[2017 Newest] 2017 Latest Updated N10-006 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (401-425)

Lead2pass 2017 October New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

N10-006 exam questions and answers provided by Lead2pass will guarantee you pass N10-006 exam, because Lead2pass is the top IT Certification study training materials vendor. Many candidates have passed exam with the help of Lead2pass. We offer the latest N10-006 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 401
A user is trying to connect to the wireless network in the office but is unable to establish a
consistent connection. The computer alternates connecting between several similarly configured access points. Which of the following would be the BEST way to address this issues?

A.    Adjust the signal strength of the access points with minimal coverage overlap.
B.    Increase the pool in each of the access points to avoid running out of IPs.
C.    Configure each access point to use a different method of encryption than the others.
D.    Reconfigure each of the access points so that they broadcast different SSIDs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 402
Which of the following wireless standards is the only one capable of operating in either of the 802.11 wireless spectrums?

A.    A
B.    B
C.    G
D.    N

Answer: D

QUESTION 403
Which of the following WAN technologies has the highest latency?

A.    POTS
B.    Cable
C.    Satellite
D.    DSL

Answer: C

QUESTION 404
Which of the following services are affected by closing the default ports of 80 and 21 via ACL on a company router?

A.    FTP and basic Internet traffic
B.    HTTPS and IMAP traffic
C.    DNS and TELNET traffic
D.    VPN and RDP traffic

Answer: A

QUESTION 405
A network administrator is tasked with blocking unwanted spam is being relayed by an internal email server. Which of the following is the FIRST step in preventing spam that is originating from bots on the network?

A.    Closing off port 25 on the firewall
B.    Closing off port 53 on the firewall
C.    Turning off the SMTP service on the email server
D.    Turning off the IMAP service on the email server

Answer: A

QUESTION 406
Which of the following can a technician use when installing a wireless network in a lounge to prevent inappropriate website images?

A.    Content filter
B.    VPN concentrator
C.    Load balancer
D.    Proxy server

Answer: A

QUESTION 407
The network administrator just upgraded all of the WAPs to new ones with 2.4 GHz b/g/n support. The new WAPs reuse the same location and channel as the previous one and with no new external interference detected. However, performance issues are now occurring that did not exist before. Which of the following would correct the issue?

A.    Configure Wi-Fi Multimedia support
B.    Use only 20 MHz channel bandwidth
C.    Enable band steering to use 802.11n
D.    Configure Quality of Service

Answer: B

QUESTION 408
The network technician is working in an office that has both VoIP telephone lines and analog lines. A user states that the fax machine is not sending or receiving faxes. The network technician determines that the fax machine uses an analog phone line. Which of the following tools would the technician use to troubleshoot the issue?

A.    Cable tester
B.    Buttset
C.    Toner probe
D.    Cable certifier

Answer: B

QUESTION 409
A technician has configured a router to authenticate VPN users to an LDAP server on the network. In order to allow the authentication service, both UDP and TCP ports needed to be allowed on the router. Which of the following services was MOST likely used?

A.    Kerberos
B.    TACACS+
C.    RADIUS
D.    802.1x

Answer: C

QUESTION 410
An administrator configuring remote access opens ports 500/UDP and 10000/UDP on the firewall. Which of the following services are MOST likely being allowed? (Select TWO).

A.    SSL
B.    IPSec
C.    Kerberos
D.    RDP
E.    L2TP
F.    PPTP

Answer: BE

QUESTION 411
An administrator wants to restrict traffic to FTP sites regardless of which PC the request comes from. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

A.    An IP filtering ACL
B.    A MAC filtering ACL
C.    A port filtering ACL
D.    A class matching ACL

Answer: C

QUESTION 412
A user has three different subnets in an office. Which of the following can be configured to allow two of the subnets to communicate directly with each other at the switch level?

A.    802.1af
B.    802.1q
C.    802.1x
D.    802.2

Answer: B

QUESTION 413
A technician has two wireless 802.11g APs. One is set to channel 1 and the other channel 6. The APs appear to interfere with each other. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason?

A.    Channels below 9 overlap each other
B.    Channel width is set to 40MHz
C.    Channels are in the 5GHz range by mistake
D.    Channel 1 should have been set to 11 to avoid an overlap

Answer: B

QUESTION 414
A user is having trouble with their fax machine disconnecting during transmissions. The technician believes that a DSL signal may be on the same line as the fax. Which of the following tools would MOST likely help prove this hypothesis?

A.    Multimeter
B.    Cable tester
C.    Lineman’s handset
D.    Toner probe

Answer: C

QUESTION 415
Which of the following uses types and codes rather than ports?

A.    EIGRP
B.    ICMP
C.    UDP
D.    IPv6

Answer: B

QUESTION 416
A network administrator is reviewing logs and notices that a device with a public IP address is trying to access the web server RDP port. Which of the following tools can be used to resolve the domain of the public IP address?

A.    arp
B.    nslookup
C.    ipconfig
D.    netstat

Answer: B

QUESTION 417
A technician is having issues accessing the Internet from the workstation. They are able to ping the DNS server and their default gateway. Which of the following commands can be used to verify DNS is functioning properly?

A.    nslookup
B.    netstat
C.    traceroute
D.    nbtstat

Answer: A

QUESTION 418
Two workstations are unable to communicate on the network despite having known good cables. When one device is unplugged from the network the other device functions properly. Which of the
following could be the cause of this failure?

A.    Duplicate IP address
B.    Incorrect subnet mask
C.    Incorrect gateway
D.    Wrong DNS

Answer: A

QUESTION 419
Which of the following protocols are used to provide accurate time to network devices?

A.    SMTP
B.    FTP
C.    TLS
D.    NTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 420
Which of the following provides the STRONGEST security for a tunneled connection over the Internet?

A.    RDP
B.    SMTP
C.    RAS
D.    IPSec

Answer: D

QUESTION 421
After deploying a network switch, the network administrator is unable to remotely administer the
device. The network administrator notices that the switch has the following configuration. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

Management LAN: 192.168.10.0/24
Management interfacE. 192.168.10.2 255.255.255.0
Default gateway: 192.168.11.1
STP is enabled

A.    VLAN assignment
B.    Wrong subnet mask
C.    Switching loop
D.    Wrong gateway

Answer: D

QUESTION 422
Which of the following can be used to decrypt SSL packets which encapsulate internal network addresses in the payload?

A.    Proxy server
B.    Content filter
C.    Load balancer
D.    VPN concentrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 423
Users have contacted the helpdesk stating that they have been having difficulties staying connected to the wireless network. They report that their laptops connect to one access point, drop the connection and then connect to a different access point in a never-ending cycle. Which of the following would BEST remediate this?

A.    Reconfigure the access points from 802.11b to 802.11g.
B.    Establish procedures which limit user connections during peak hours.
C.    Configure the access points so that they all use different SSIDs.
D.    Move one or more access points, minimizing signal overlap.

Answer: D

QUESTION 424
A network administrator has decided to tighten company security after a recent data breach. The new scheme calls for a strong 10 character password, a special 4 digit pin code, and a one-time use dynamic token that is accessed via a smartphone application. Which of the following is being implemented?

A.    Two-factor authentication
B.    Biometric security
C.    Multi-factor authentication
D.    Single factor authentication

Answer: A

QUESTION 425
A technician has set up a wired network IP scheme with the following specifications:

DHCP: 192.168.1.100-150
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.1

Which of the following is represented by this addressing scheme?

A.    Static
B.    QoS
C.    Dynamic
D.    Dynamic with static reservation

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Lead2pass is the leader in supplying candidates with current and up-to-date training materials for CompTIA certification and exam preparation. Comparing with others, our N10-006 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. We offer the latest N10-006 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new N10-006 dump ensures your exam 100% pass.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back