[2017 Newest] 2017 Latest Updated N10-006 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (451-475)

Lead2pass 2017 October New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

The CompTIA N10-006 PDF, N10-006 VCE and N10-006 exam questions and answers at Lead2pass are written and prepared by CompTIA affiliated trainers and lecturers with decades of experience in the IT field. This ensures that you are equipped with the latest and most current information to give you a better chance of passing the CompTIA N10-006 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 451
A company has been given a Class C address to be utilized for all devices. The company has several subnets and the largest subnet has 15 hosts. Which of the following represents the MINIMUM CIDR notation of this subnet mask?

A.    /26
B.    /27
C.    /28
D.    /29

Answer: B

QUESTION 452
A company has gone through several upgrades on their network but unfortunately have no way of identifying who approved the upgrades. Which of the following should be implemented to track this type of work?

A.    Change management
B.    Asset management
C.    Access log
D.    Baselines

Answer: A

QUESTION 453
An administrator is trying to retrieve management information from the network devices on their LAN. Which of the following monitoring resources provides the ability to collect this information encrypted over the network?

A.    SNMPv3
B.    VTP
C.    CDP
D.    IPSec

Answer: A

QUESTION 454
Which of the following WAN technologies utilizes an optical SONET carrier and has a maximum bandwidth of 155.54Mbps?

A.    DS3
B.    E3
C.    OC3
D.    T3

Answer: C

QUESTION 455
A network administrator decides to secure their small network by allowing only specific MAC addresses to gain access to the network from specific switches. Which of the following is described by this example?

A.    Packet filtering
B.    Hardware firewalls
C.    Port security
D.    Stateful inspection

Answer: C

QUESTION 456
Which of the following is used to limit the amount of bandwidth used on a link for different applications to improve overall performance?

A.    QoS
B.    Fault tolerance
C.    Load balancing
D.    Traffic shaping

Answer: D

QUESTION 457
Users are reporting that all of a sudden some of the files stored on the remote file server share are becoming corrupted and cannot be opened. A technician is dispatched to the server room to troubleshoot. The technician verifies that no changes to the network infrastructure occurred recently. Which of the following tools is MOST likely to reveal why files are becoming corrupted?

A.    Environmental monitor
B.    OTDR
C.    Cable tester
D.    Punch down tool

Answer: A

QUESTION 458
A large corporate office is looking to place smaller network closets around campus to handle switching for remote workstations. To which of the following is this referring?

A.    MDF
B.    VPN
C.    RDP
D.    IDF

Answer: D

QUESTION 459
MIMO technology in the 802.11n standard provides for which of the following benefits?

A.    Channel expansion
B.    Gigabit wireless bandwidth
C.    Multipath support
D.    Channel bonding

Answer: C

QUESTION 460
A small office is looking to deploy wireless to cover one half of the work area only. The technician is restricted to suspending the WAP in the middle of the office due to network jack limitations. Which of the following antenna types would BEST meet these requirements?

A.    Dipole
B.    Parabolic
C.    Directional
D.    Omni-directional

Answer: C

QUESTION 461
If a technician does not assign an IP address to a device, the DHCP server will assign the device

A.    static IP address.
B.    reservation.
C.    dynamic IP address.
D.    MAC address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 462
A technician has been called about intermittent connectivity near IDF 2. Multiple cables were recently pulled through a common conduit. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?

A.    Crosstalk
B.    Bad connectors
C.    Wrong DNS
D.    Duplicate IP address

Answer: A

QUESTION 463
Which of the following would be used on a network to ensure access to resources if a critical host becomes unavailable?

A.    QoS
B.    CARP
C.    VLAN
D.    DHCP server

Answer: B

QUESTION 464
Which of the following is used to ensure traffic flows efficiently on multiple T-1 circuits?

A.    DNS server
B.    Content filter
C.    Proxy server
D.    Load balancer

Answer: D

QUESTION 465
All users on a specific network segment report losing access to the wired network. During troubleshooting, the network administrator observes link lights on the workstations. When physically reviewing each switch, the network administrator changes the switch view settings to Activity and sees that all port lights remain solid green. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this issue?

A.    STP convergence
B.    Power failure
C.    Excessive bandwidth usage
D.    Broadcast storm

Answer: D

QUESTION 466
Which of the following STP states indicates an inactivated port due to a loop?

A.    Disabled
B.    Learning
C.    Blocking
D.    Forwarding

Answer: C

QUESTION 467
Which of the following cables supports 10Gbps throughput and 100 meters as the maximum distance?

A.    T1 crossover
B.    Singlemode fiber
C.    CAT6a
D.    Coaxial

Answer: C

QUESTION 468
A number of remote users have reported being unable to securely log on to the company’s network. Upon speaking with some of the employees experiencing the issue, no changes were made to their configurations, usernames, or passwords. The technician establishes a theory that one of the VPN concentrators may be down. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Plan to reboot the concentrator as the potential solution
B.    Escalate the problem to management
C.    Continue to speak to users, questioning if changes have been made
D.    Test access to the concentrator to confirm the status

Answer: D

QUESTION 469
In a small office environment, one computer is set up to provide Internet access to three other computers that are not interconnected. This is an example of which of the following topology types?

A.    Peer-to-peer
B.    Point-to-multipoint
C.    Hybrid
D.    Point-to-point

Answer: B

QUESTION 470
A network technician is trying to run a protocol analyzer and is instructed to record the chimney offload state of TCP. Which of the following utilities did the technician use to check this parameter with the output listed below?

Querying active state…
TCP Global Parameters
———————————————-
Receive-Side Scaling State : enabled
Chimney Offload State : disabled
Receive Window Auto-Tuning Level : normal
Add-On Congestion Control Provider : ctcp
ECN Capability : disabled
RFC 1323 Timestamps : disabled

A.    net
B.    netstat
C.    nbtstat
D.    netsh

Answer: D

QUESTION 471
Which of the following can use a third party back-end LDAP user database for authentication?

A.    ISAKMP
B.    TACACS+
C.    PKI
D.    CHAP

Answer: B

QUESTION 472
A technician has spent most of the day replacing a server running DHCP. Some of the users have begun to call the help desk stating that Internet connection stopped working even after rebooting. Upon investigation, the users’ PCs with issues all have IP addresses that start with 169.254.x.x. The technician completes the replacement and powers on the new DHCP server. Which of the following is the BEST way to provide the PCs with issues a new IP address?

A.    Statically assign a legitimate IP address, and then set the PCs’ NICs to DHCP
B.    Inform each user to replace 169.254 with 192.168
C.    Wait five minutes until the PC resends a DHCP request
D.    Run netstat on each PC and then reboot into safe mode

Answer: C

QUESTION 473
A network administrator is implementing an IPS on VLAN 1 and wants the IPS to learn what to prevent on its own. Which of the following would MOST likely be installed?

A.    Honeynet
B.    Signature based IPS
C.    Behavior based IPS
D.    Host based IPS

Answer: C

QUESTION 474
Which of the following network topologies is ONLY possible between two users?

A.    Star
B.    Client-server
C.    Hybrid
D.    Peer-to-peer

Answer: D

QUESTION 475
Ann, a new user, is unable to communicate on the network from her computer. A technician has verified that the cables are functioning properly. Based on the information below, which action should the technician take to correct Ann’s problem?

Computer_ASwitch_A
IP: 10.0.0.60Int VLAN10
SM: 255.255.255.0IP address 10.0.0.1/28
GW: 10.0.0.1Speed 100 Duplex Full

A.    Change the duplex on the switch interface to half
B.    Change the speed on the switch interface to 10Mbps
C.    Change the subnet mask of the computer to 255.255.255.240
D.    Change the IP address of the computer to 10.0.0.12

Answer: D

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Lead2pass guarantees your N10-006 exam success with our exam resources. Our N10-006 braindumps are the latest and developed by experienced IT certification professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers. All our N10-006 braindumps include N10-006 real exam questions which guarantee your 100% success of N10-006 exam in your first try.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back