[Full Version] 2016 Lead2pass New Updated 640-916 Exam Questions (101-120)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 640-916 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

There are many companies that provide 640-916 braindumps but those are not accurate and latest ones. Preparation with Lead2pass 640-916 new questions is a best way to pass this certification exam in easy way.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/640-916.html

QUESTION 101
Which three options are characteristics of a data center access layer switch? (Choose three.)

A.    host connectivity
B.    firewall connectivity
C.    QoS marking
D.    spanning-tree edge ports
E.    high-speed packet switching

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 102
In a three-tiered data center network design, where does the Layer 2 / Layer 3 boundary typically reside?

A.    core layer
B.    aggregation layer
C.    access layer
D.    services layer

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
Which two methods to configure LACP port channels are valid? (Choose two.)

A.    channel-group 10 mode active
B.    port-channel 10 mode active
C.    channel-group 10 mode on
D.    channel-group 10 mode passive
E.    channel-group 10 mode lacp

Answer: AD

QUESTION 104
Which two options are two functions of the data center core layer? (Choose two.)

A.    manages access control and policy
B.    enables routing between VLANs
C.    creates separate collision domains
D.    acts as a high speed egress point
E.    implements security policy
F.    provides a resilient Layer 3 routed fabric

Answer: DF

QUESTION 105
Which two options are two functions of the data center access layer? (Choose two.)

A.    high data transfer rate
B.    packet filtering
C.    server connections
D.    QoS policy enforcement
E.    high network fault tolerance
F.    VLAN creation

Answer: CF

QUESTION 106
A network uses one pair of Layer 3 switches for core and distribution purposes. Which design is this network using?

A.    collapsed Layer 3 core
B.    collapsed Layer 2-3
C.    collapsed distribution
D.    collapsed core

Answer: D

QUESTION 107
A network architecture team is looking for a technology on Cisco Nexus switches that significantly simplifies extending Layer 2 applications across distributed data centers. The team wants the Cisco Data Center Interconnect between sites and without changing or reconfiguring the existing network design. Which technology should be used?

A.    Multiprotocol Label Switching
B.    Cisco FabricPath
C.    virtual switching system
D.    virtual port channel
E.    Overlay Transport Virtualization

Answer: E

QUESTION 108
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer is migrating the existing switching infrastructure to a proposed model. Which technology is enabled on the Cisco Nexus switches to support this migration to its future status? 
 

A.    PAgP
B.    VSS
C.    VPC
D.    FCoE

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
Which four components are part of the Cisco Data Center Nexus switching offering? (Choose four.)

A.    Cisco 6000 Series Switch
B.    Cisco ASR 9000
C.    Cisco 1000v Switch
D.    Cisco IOS Software
E.    Cisco 4500E Switch
F.    Cisco NX-OS Software
G.    Cisco 6509-E Switch
H.    Cisco Fabric Extender

Answer: ACFH

QUESTION 110
What is the purpose of Fibre Channel over Ethernet?

A.    FCoE maps Fibre Channel onto Layer 2 Ethernet, Converging IP, and storage networks.
B.    FCoE encapsulates native Fiber Channel traffic inside iSCSI packets.
C.    FCoE encapsulates native Fiber Channel traffic inside GRE tunnels.
D.    Data Center Bridging uses FCoE to transport IP traffic over native Fiber Channel.
E.    FCoE encapsulates Native Fiber Channel inside IP packets.

Answer: A

QUESTION 111
What are two purposes of VIFs in Data Center Unified Fabric? (Choose two.)

A.    VIF can be used to virtually present NICs to the operating system
B.    VIF is created when interconnecting Catalyst switches to Nexus switches
C.    FEX modules can be connected to Nexus parent switches through VIF
D.    VIF can be used to directly attach virtual machines with a Unified Computing System
E.    VIF creates multiple switch instances inside a VDC

Answer: AD

QUESTION 112
An administrator has installed two Cisco VIC adapters. The administrator has also configured four virtual network interface cards and two virtual host bus adapters. Using this configuration, how many PCI bus addresses will be presented to the server operating system?

A.    2
B.    4
C.    6
D.    8

Answer: C

QUESTION 113
A network engineer is migrating the server farm from 1 Gb/s Ethernet connectivity to 10 Gb/s Ethernet connectivity. What two Cisco Nexus Fabric Extenders support 10 Gb/s server connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.    Nexus 2148T
B.    Nexus 2232PP
C.    Nexus 2224TP
D.    Nexus 2248PQ
E.    Nexus 2248TP

Answer: BD

QUESTION 114
An engineer is implementing an FCoE enabled port-channel trunk between two Nexus 5000 series switches. There are several existing LACP IP only port channels attached to the two Nexus 5000 switches. Traffic monitoring tools show that FCoE storage traffic appears to be pinned to a single member of the port-channel bundle. What changes are observed in traffic flow when the command port-channel load-balance ethernet source-dest-port is entered?

A.    FCoE storage traffic balances across all available links.
The existing native IP channels become mismatched to their peers and err-disable.
B.    FCoE storage traffic remains pinned.
The existing native IP links forward traffic sub optimally.
C.    FCoE and IP links balance across all available links.
The existing native IP links forward traffic sub optimally.
D.    Both FCoE and native IP links recalculate and forward traffic optimally across all available links.

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
A network design team is looking for an I/O consolidation technology that uses Cisco Nexus switches to extend convergence beyond the access layer to a fully converged network.
Which option achieves this goal?

A.    single-hop FCoE
B.    multihop FCoE
C.    FabricPath
D.    IPSAN

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
A network engineer wants to configure switch ports on Cisco Nexus 2000 and 2200 Fabric Extender switches that are connected to a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch.
Which three options allow this configuration? (Choose three.)

A.    Connect to each of the Cisco Nexus 2200/2000 switches using Telnet, then configure the FEX switch ports.
B.    Connect to a Cisco Nexus 5500 using a console cable, then configure the FEX switch ports.
C.    Connect to each of the Cisco Nexus 2200/2000 switches using a console cable, then configure the FEX switch ports.
D.    Connect to each of the Cisco Nexus 2200/2000 switches using SSH, then configure the FEX switch ports.
E.    Connect to a Cisco Nexus 5500 switch using SSH, then configure the FEX switch ports.
F.    Connect to a Cisco Nexus 5500 using Telnet, then configure the FEX switch ports.

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 117
A network engineer wants to enable a FCoE feature on a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch.
When does that occur?

A.    after the configuration is saved and rebooted
B.    after the configuration is saved
C.    after at least one port is configured to operate in FCoE mode
D.    after the license is applied

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
A customer wants to deploy single-hop FCoE in the data center using Cisco Nexus 5500 switches. Which three configuration steps are needed for this deployment? (Choose three.)

A.    Enable the FCoE feature on the Cisco Nexus 5500.
B.    Configure FCoE VSAN to VLAN mapping.
C.    Configure the virtual Fibre Channel interface.
D.    Configure FCoE-NPV mode on the Cisco Nexus 5500.
E.    Configure the storage VDC for FCoE.
F.    Enable NPV on the Cisco Nexus 5500.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 119
Refer to the exhibit. What two conclusions can be made based upon the output? (Choose two.)

A.    the command show flogi database was run
B.    regular format WWNs are being used
C.    the command show fncs database was run
D.    extended format WWNs are being used
E.    the command show fcns database vsan 1 was run
F.    registered name format WWNs are being used

Answer: AD

QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit. NP uplink ports connected to the core NPIV switch do not come online and are stuck in an initializing state.
What is the cause that NP Uplink ports on NPV edge switch are stuck in initializing state? 
 

A.    The upstream NP Ports and the downstream server F Ports on the NPV edge switch may not be in the same VSA.
B.    The core switch has not been enabled for NPIV.
C.    The upstream VSAN ports and the server ports are in full duplex mode.
D.    Related VSAN identifier is not allowed on Virtual Port Channels toward the edge switch.

Answer: B

We give you the proper and complete training with free 640-916 Lead2pass updates. Our braindumps will defiantly make you perfect to that level you can easily pass the exam in first attempt.

640-916 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDd252MVQ5dGl0Smc

2016 Cisco 640-916 exam dumps (All 191 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/640-916.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back