[Full Version] 2016 New 642-980 Exam PDF Ensure 642-980 Certification Exam Pass Successfully (41-60)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-980 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

In recent years, many people choose to take Cisco 642-980 certification exam which can make you get the Cisco certificate and that is the passport to get a better job and get promotions. How to prepare for Cisco 642-980 exam and get the certificate? Please refer to Cisco 642-980 exam questions and answers on Lead2pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html

QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit. VSAN traffic is not being routed through SAN fabric.
Which action is helpful to resolve the problem?

411

A.    Make sure that the FSPF hello interval value matches on both switches.
B.    Change the FSPF hello timer back to the default of 5 seconds.
C.    Make sure that the FSPF hello timers are different so that they do not compete.
D.    Make sure that the FSPF dead timers are both set to 0.

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
What is the correct configuration for interface Ethernet 1/1 of a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch when it is a member of port channel 101 connected to FEX 101?

A.    interface Ethernet1/1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan 10
switchport trunk allowed vlan 20,30
fex associate 101
channel-group 101
B.    interface Ethernet1/1
switchport mode fex-fabric
channel-group 101
C.    interface Ethernet1/1
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 10
fex associate 101
channel-group 101
D.    interface Ethernet1/1
switchport mode fex-fabric
fex associate 101
channel-group 101

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
Instructions:
– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

Scenario:
The following four questions cover the Cisco Nexus 7010 and Nexus 5000 switches, which at the core of a data center network Utilize all the available show commands to answer the items. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

431
432

While the Nexus 7010 switches are configured with vPC, the Nexus 5000 switch connections to each Nexus 7010 are configured as regular port-channels. Which statement best describes the problem affecting the port channel on N5K1?

A.    LACP is not configured to initiate negotiations.
B.    N5K1 must also be configured with vPC.
C.    load-balancing is not configured correctly on N5K1.
D.    The remote ends of the port-channel on N5K1 cannot use the same interface

Answer: D
Explanation:
The remote ends of the port-channel on N5K1 cannot use the same interface. If you look at the remote ends and issue the "show interface port-channel, you will see that only one physical interface is assigned to the port channel.

QUESTION 44
Instructions:
– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

Scenario:
The following four questions cover the Cisco Nexus 7010 and Nexus 5000 switches, which at the core of a data center network Utilize all the available show commands to answer the items. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

441
442

Which statement is true regarding the port channel 100 and 101 configurations between the Nexus 7010 switches?

A.    The vPC assignments on N7010-C2 are incorrectly swapped
B.    N7010-C1 is not allowing any active VLAN traffic to pass on Po100 and Po101.
C.    LACP is not configured to initiate negotiations.
D.    The vPC peer-keepalive is down between the two Nexus 7000 switches.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The vPC assignments on N7010-C2 are incorrectly swapped. The "show vpc" command will show you that the keepalives are active, and that there are active VLANs. The "show port-channel summary" command shows that LACP is enabled.

QUESTION 45
Instructions:
– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

Scenario:
The following four questions cover the Cisco Nexus 7010 and Nexus 5000 switches, which at the core of a data center network Utilize all the available show commands to answer the items. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

451
452

Cisco UCS users residing behind N5K2 are complaining about poor performance with a single LAN application in the data center. Which statement best explains what is wrong with N5K2?

A.    Traffic balancing is based on the destination IP address.
B.    Port channel members do not have equal bandwidths.
C.    The trunk between the Nexus 5000 switches is filtering all VLANs.
D.    E2/1 on N7010-C2 is not configured as a trunk for application traffic from N5K2.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Traffic balancing is based on the destination IP address Use the "show port-channel load-balance" command to verify.

QUESTION 46
Instructions:
– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

Scenario:
The following four questions cover the Cisco Nexus 7010 and Nexus 5000 switches, which at the core of a data center network Utilize all the available show commands to answer the items. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

461

462

It has been determined that unknown unicast, multicast, and broadcast traffic is not correctly being switched through either Nexus 7010 switch. Which statement best describes the cause of this issue?

A.    No VLANs are allowed across the vPC peer link.
B.    The MST STP is not enabled on either switch.
C.    The default VLAN is inactive.
D.    VTP is not configured to handle this type of traffic.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The MST STP is not enabled on either switch
From both switches the "show spanning-tree mst" command show that the switch is not in MST mode.

QUESTION 47
Instructions:
– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are three multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

Scenario:
The following three troubleshooting questions concern the Cisco Nexus 7000 and Nexus 5000 switches, which are at the core of the data renter network. You can utilize all the available show commands to answer the questions. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

471

472

The Cisco Nexus 2248 FEX has been added recently to the network via a vPC to the Nexus 5000 switches; however, connectivity is not yet operational. What is the problem with the configuration?

A.    Both Nexus 5000 switches must associate to the same FEX number
B.    Each Nexus 5000 should have its own FEX to support a straight-through topology.
C.    The maximum number of links for pinning purposes should be increased to 2.
D.    Ethernet1/18 must be configured without a port channel.

Answer: D

QUESTION 48
Instructions:
– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are three multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

Scenario:
The following three troubleshooting questions concern the Cisco Nexus 7000 and Nexus 5000 switches, which are at the core of the data renter network. You can utilize all the available show commands to answer the questions. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

481

FCoE traffic from C200-1 on VSAN 13 is not being switched through the network. Which statement explains the cause of the problem?

A.    The LAN switchport on N5K2 must be configured as a trunk.
B.    VLAN 1013 on N5K2 is not allowed on the LAN.
C.    The vFC on N5K2 that is associated with VSAN 13 is in the wrong port mode.
D.    The M1 card on the Nexus 7000 switch does not support FCoE.

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
Instructions:
– Enter NX-OS command on the device to verify network operation and answer the multiple- choice questions.
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console or enable passwords are required.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are three multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before clicking the Next button.

Scenario:
The following three troubleshooting questions concern the Cisco Nexus 7000 and Nexus 5000 switches, which are at the core of the data renter network. You can utilize all the available show commands to answer the questions. Access to the running configuration is not allowed.

491

492

Fibre Channel traffic on VSAN 12 between N5K2 and MDS9124-2 is degraded. Which statement explains the cause of this degradation?

A.    Performance is decreased by half due to the incorrect port type being used.
B.    The load-balancing scheme for VSAN 12 should be src-id/dst-id.
C.    B2B credits on N5K2 should be increased to 128.
D.    A VSAN port channel must be configured between N5K2 and MDS9124-2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
When a directly connected host pings a switch virtual interface on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, there is intermittent ping loss. What is the cause?

A.    CoPP is applying microflow policing to all traffic from the host that is destined to the CPU.
B.    CoPP is applying microflow policing to all traffic to the host that is leaving the CPU.
C.    CoPP is rate-limiting all ICMP traffic that is destined to the CPU.
D.    CoPP is rate-limiting all ICMP traffic that is leaving the CPU.

Answer: C

QUESTION 51
Which command displays the traffic statistics for a port channel interface?

A.    show interface port-channel channel-number
B.    show port-channel traffic
C.    show port-channel usage
D.    show port-channel compatibility-parameters

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
Which statement is true regarding LACP configuration?

A.    With LACP, you can bundle up to 16 interfaces in a channel group.
B.    LACP configuration is global and can be only configured by admin.
C.    After removing LACP configuration, you need to reboot the device.
D.    You can disable LACP while any LACP configurations are present.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
Which two statements are true regarding vPC configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    With vPC, there are no blocked ports.
B.    vPC uses hash-based EtherChannel load balancing.
C.    There are STP-blocked redundant links.
D.    There is VLAN-based load balancing.
E.    There is higher oversubscription.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 54
Refer to exhibit. Customer has a pair of Cisco Nexus7010s switches and connected to a single Cisco Nexus5548 switch via vPC. Customer has a combination of M1 and F1 I/O Modules in Cisco Nexus7010s.
Why is the design described not supported?

541

A.    Mixing I/O Modules on the Same Side of a Peer Link is not supported
B.    vPC does not support split control plane
C.    You can not configure a vPC peer link to configure two devices as vPCs
D.    Need to add another Cisco Nexus5548 switch to the topology to make this work.

Answer: A

QUESTION 55
In designing virtual firewalls for a data center environment using the Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch, which two are valid design options? (Choose two.)

A.    Multiple VSSs can be assigned to a different VDC.
B.    Different VDCs can be deployed for each virtual firewall.
C.    Multiple VRFs can be used, each of which can allocate a VSS for each virtual firewall.
D.    A subset of VLANs and VRFs can be assigned to a virtual management domain.
E.    Multiple VRFs can be associated with each virtual firewall within a single VDC.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 56
Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS–policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols like OSPF
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS – classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: CFH

QUESTION 57
Which protocols are Cisco recommended for connecting the main data center to a remote data center?

A.    LISP
B.    OTV
C.    FabricPath
D.    vPC

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
When migrating an existing data center network to a unified fabric network, which transitions should you expect to see?

A.    IOS to Nexus networking equipment
B.    physical to virtual machines
C.    Fibre Chanel to FCoE
D.    iSCSI to NAS

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Which three protocols are effective in minimizing the use of STP in the data center design? (Choose three.)

A.    FCoE
B.    vPC
C.    vDC
D.    FabricPath
E.    802.1ad
F.    STP

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 60
A customer is deploying FCoE in its networ and has found that the connected host does not support FIP. Which command will be useful in troubleshooting this issue?

A.    show platform fcoe_mgr info interface vfc id
B.    show platform fcoe_mgr info software interface vfc id
C.    show platform software fcoe_mgr info interface vfc id
D.    show platform software interface fcoe_mgr info vfc id

Answer: C
    Internal links are down and must be up for the server interface to be up.

Answer: A

Lead2pass is a good website that provides all candidates with the latest IT certification exam materials. Lead2pass will provide you with the exam questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam. The Cisco 642-980 exam dumps are developed by experienced IT professionals. 99.9% of hit rate. Guarantee you success in your 642-980 exam with our exam materials.

642-980 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOTNTSm1kbmxxdWc

2016 Cisco 642-980 exam dumps (All 159 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back