[Full Version] 2016 New 642-980 Exam PDF Ensure 642-980 Certification Exam Pass Successfully (81-100)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-980 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Test your preparation for Cisco 642-980 with these actual 642-980 new questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html

QUESTION 81
OTV is configured ?test pings confirm that it is working but other tests do not seem to perform well. What is the problem?

A.    VLANs are not properly extended
B.    The overlay may not be enabled
C.    The transport network is not configured to process the overhead that is introduced by the OTV
D.    The multicast groups are not defined properly

Answer: C

QUESTION 82
What are three reasons that could cause fabric merge problems in a Cisco SAN (Choose three.)

A.    Small configurations may wipe out the large configurations.
B.    The VSAN database is error-disabled.
C.    The merged fabrics contain inconsistent data that could not be merged.
D.    Both host and storage are logged in to the same SAN.
E.    Failure occurs when a switch supports more than 2000 zones per VSAN but its neighbor does not.

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 83
Which three statements are true about the showcfs merge status name command? (Choose three.)

A.    In a successful merge, all switches in the fabric are shown separately.
B.    The merge master is selected based on the lowest sWWN in the fabric.
C.    The command shows the complete Cisco Fabric Services region database.
D.    The merge master is selected based on the highest sWWN in the fabric.
E.    The command shows the merge status in all valid VSANs on the switch.
F.    In a successful merge, all switches are shown in a local fabric.

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 84
Storage VDC creation has failed. Which two steps should be taken before creating the storage VDC? (Choose two.)

A.    Check that you have allocated the interfaces of the F module on the VDC.
B.    Check that the network QoS non-drop policy is configured for FCoE traffic.
C.    Check that the FCoE VLANs are allocated on the VDC.
D.    Check that the F1 module has the FCoE license installed.
E.    Check that the FCoE feature is enabled on the N7K.
F.    Check that the M2 module has the FCoE license installed.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 85
On a Cisco Nexus 5000 switch that runs in NVP mode, what is the correct command to view logged-in devices?

A.    show npvflogi-table
B.    show npv status
C.    show flogi database
D.    show fcnsflogi-database
E.    show npv device-login

Answer: C

QUESTION 86
Which command can you use to determine if the member ports share the appropriate parameters in order to join a port channel?

A.    show port-channel usage
B.    show port-channel summary
C.    show port-channel compatibility-parameters
D.    show port-channel load-balance

Answer: C

QUESTION 87
Which three statements are true about using the debug command to resolve an HSRP issue on the Cisco Nexus platform (Choose three.)

A.    The administrator can log debug messages to a special log file to avoid flooding the console.
B.    Open a second Telnet or SSH session before you enter any debug commands so that if the debug session overwhelms the console, you can stop the message output.
C.    Use the debug command only under the guidance of Cisco Technical Support.
D.    Use the Ethanalizer remote interfacecommand to capture packets.
E.    The debug command should be allowed to run for at least an hour.
F.    The debug-peer-gateway command should be used to isolate the problem.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 88
A Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch that is at the core of a customer network has high CPU utilization. What can the customer do to prevent a network outage and identify why CPU utilization is high?

A.    apply a rate limit on the interfaces with high traffic.
B.    use HSRP and vPC for redundancy to handle high CPU utilization.
C.    use the show process cpu command to see the high CPU utilization.
D.    use CoPP.
E.    use jumbo frames.

Answer: D

QUESTION 89
To ensure that DCBX can be run on a switch, which other feature must be enabled?

A.    LLDP
B.    Fibre Channel
C.    IEEE 802 1
D.    Cisco Discovery Protocol

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
You are attempting to configure boot from SAN on your server that is attached to a Cisco MDS 9148 Fibre Channel switch. What is a possible issue that may occur?

A.    NPV is not configured on the Fibre Channel switch.
B.    Boot from SAN is not supported via Fibre Channel protocol.
C.    Check the status of the licenses on the Fibre Channel switch.
D.    NPIV is not configured on the Fibre Channel switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 91
What are the two most common causes of the "SFP validation failed" error on an interface when you attempt to connect a Cisco Nexus 2148T Fabric Extender to a Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch? (Choose two).

A.    The incorrect license has been applied on the Cisco Nexus 5548UP.
B.    The port must be in switchport monitor mode.
C.    The wrong speed is configured on the interface.
D.    The wrong switchport mode is configured on the interface.
E.    It is a hardware limitation of the Cisco Nexus 2148T.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 92
What are three situations that may cause an ISSU failure? (Choosethree.)

A.    A module is removed while the upgrade is in progress.
B.    A proper ISSU license is not in place.
C.    The device has a power disruption while the upgrade is in progress.
D.    A line card is in a failure state.
E.    The specified system and kickstart images are not compatible.
F.    The management interface is not in the correct VRF.
G.    The secondary supervisor is not installed.
H.    The redundancy force-switchover command was used during the ISSU.

Answer: CDE

QUESTION 93
On the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, what could be the reason why the (config- vlan)#private-vlan primary command fails?

A.    The VLAN does not exist.
B.    The interface is in the wrong VRF.
C.    There are not enough resources on the VDC.
D.    The PVLAN feature is not enabled.
E.    The VLAN is a secondary VLAN.
F.    You are using a reserved VLAN ID

Answer: D

QUESTION 94
A customer has two data centers. In both data centers, the customer has two Cisco Nexus 7000 switches. For redundancy the customer implemented HSRP and vPC. The customer implemented OTV to extend VLAN 325 between data centers and the customer has one default gateway over the four Cisco Nexus 7000 switches. The customer attempts HSRP filtering over the DCI link with HSRP group 325. Which MAC address should be filtered over the DCI network?

A.    0000.0c9f.f145
B.    0000.0C07.A145
C.    001e.0C9F.F145
D.    001e.0C07.A145

Answer: A

QUESTION 95
Which two conditions can prevent FCoE from functioning properly across a link? (Choose two.)

A.    LLDP is disabled.
B.    The VSAN trunking protocol was enabled.
C.    The VFC interface is down.
D.    DCBX is enabled on the device.
E.    PFC was negotiated across the link.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 96
Why do the lists not contain the same switches after you issue the commands show cfs peers name and show cfs merge status?

A.    The fabric is partitioned into multiple Cisco Fabric Services fabrics.
B.    The merge cannot occur until the VSAN IDs are synched.
C.    A Cisco Fabric Services database lock has prevented the merge.
D.    Cisco Fabric Services need to be restarted to see the new switches.
E.    The Cisco Fabric Services fabric has a physical port fault that should be investigated.

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
Why do color blocking logic counters increment while the unidirectional packet flow is troubleshoot in a FabricPath topology?

A.    FabricPath switch IDs are overlapped in the current topology.
B.    A FabricPath loop has been detected.
C.    VLANs are being blocked due to missing FabricPath VLANs.
D.    One of the switches in the topology has gone down.

Answer: C

QUESTION 98
You apply a new CoPP profile to a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series, and it stops responding to ping requests. Which option should you check?

A.    Server SO
B.    SVI that is associated with the server subnet
C.    ACL that is associated with the CoPP profile applied
D.    CoPP counters

Answer: C

QUESTION 99
Which two commands are used to determine the CoPP profile used on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series? (Choose two)

A.    #show running-config copp
B.    #show copp status
C.    #show policy-map interface control-plane
D.    #show copp profile
E.    #show copp diff profile

Answer: AB

QUESTION 100
Refer to the exhibit. You configure a vPC between two Cisco Nexus 7010 Switches.
The peer link will not come up. What is the problem?

A.    The role priority must be the same.
B.    The system priority must be the same.
C.    The vPC domain numbers must be different.
D.    The configuration is incorrect.

Answer: B

These Cisco 642-980 exam questions are all a small selection of questions. If you want to practice more questions for actual 642-980 exam, use the links at the end of this document. Also you can find links for 642-980 VCE software that is great for preparation and self-assessment for Cisco 642-980 exam.

642-980 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOTNTSm1kbmxxdWc

2016 Cisco 642-980 exam dumps (All 159 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back