[Full Version] 2016 Updated Lead2pass Cisco 642-996 Exam Questions (21-40)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-996 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

The Cisco 642-996 PDF, 642-996 VCE and 642-996 exam questions and answers at Lead2pass are written and prepared by Cisco affiliated trainers and lecturers with decades of experience in the IT field. This ensures that you are equipped with the latest and most current information to give you a better chance of passing the Cisco 642-996 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html

QUESTION 21
When designing a collapsed core data center, which two technologies are used to virtualize the core and aggregation layers? (Choose two.)

A.    FCoE
B.    LISP
C.    HSRP
D.    VDC
E.    VRF

Answer: DE

QUESTION 22
The classical aggregation layer design does not provide isolation on the control plane and on the data plane. What is the solution to this problem?

A.    STP
B.    VDC
C.    Cisco ISO ISSU
D.    HSRP

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
The classical access layer has its limitations due to a high value in which of the following items?

A.    oversubscription
B.    jitter
C.    cost
D.    10 Gigabit Ethernet links

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Your customer is designing a new data center and would like the aggregation layer to be able to route and have Layer 3 capability. What Cisco platform will meet this requirement?

A.    Cisco Nexus 1000v
B.    Cisco Nexus 5596 without Layer 3 daughter card
C.    Cisco MDS 9506 chassis with supervisor engine
D.    Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with Enterprise Services Package

Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Which technology provides additional scalability and simplification of an Ethernet network, providing more efficient forwarding and eliminating the need for the Spanning Tree Protocol?

A.    OTV
B.    vPC
C.    PVST+
D.    FabricPath

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Which technology provides the ability to use all links in a LAN topology by providing an active- active path to the upstream switch?

A.    STP
B.    vPC
C.    PVST+
D.    RSTP

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
Classical aggregation layer designs do not provide isolation of the control and data planes. What provides a solution to this limitation?

A.    STP
B.    VDC
C.    ISSU
D.    HSRP

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
What introduces unique implications into the overall Data Center aggregation layer design? (Choose Three.)

A.    High-speed switching fabric with a high forwarding rate
B.    Over-subscription values
C.    Service Modules
D.    IP routing
E.    WAN
F.    Internet Edge

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 29
What are the benefits of an Adapter FEX?

A.    requires fewer adapters, cables, network ports, and network devices
B.    provides the ability to VMware VMotion across data centers
C.    reduces complexity in the data center
D.    works with the IEEE 802.1RB standard

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Spanning Tree Protocol runs at which functional layer of the data center?

A.    core layer
B.    access layer
C.    application layer
D.    network layer

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX extends the Cisco FEX technology into a traditional rack servers MoR design.
B.    An EoR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX extends VDCs across multiple Cisco Nexus switches.
D.    A ToR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Your customer is designing a new data center with FCoE. Which three appropriate platforms are capable of meeting this requirement? (Choose three.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 5596 switch with FCoE license
B.    Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with FCoE license
C.    Cisco Fabric Extender with FCoE support
D.    Cisco 2948 switch with FCoE license
E.    Cisco Catalyst 6509 switch with FCoE blade

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 33
What is one required component to run FCoE?

A.    iSCSI gateway
B.    Fibre Channel adapter
C.    HBA
D.    Converged network adaptors

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Access layer switches are located as which type of design to provide network connectivity to servers that are installed in rack?

A.    ToR design
B.    MoR design
C.    EoR design
D.    ILR

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which two technologies can overcome the link blocking feature that STP implements to ensure a loop-free topology? (Choose two.)

A.    vPC
B.    ISSU
C.    MEC
D.    NX-OS HA
E.    GLBP

Answer: AC

QUESTION 36
Your customer would like to run FCoE in the access layer. Which fabric extender should the customer utilize in its design?

A.    Cisco Nexus 2148T
B.    Cisco Nexus 2224TP
C.    Cisco Nexus 2248TP-F
D.    Cisco Nexus 2232PP

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
Which Cisco Nexus switch offers possibilities for implementation of the virtual switching layer in VMware?

A.    Cisco Nexus 5596 Switch
B.    Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch
C.    Cisco Nexus 1000v Switch
D.    Cisco Nexus 2248 FEX

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Which item represents a method of increasing storage utilization efficiency?

A.    thin provisioning
B.    thick provisioning
C.    transparent provisioning
D.    hold-back provisioning
E.    weighted provisioning

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
Which item uses TCP as a block I/O transport?

A.    NFS v4
B.    HyperTransport
C.    AoE
D.    FCoE
E.    CIFS
F.    iSCSI

Answer: F

QUESTION 40
What is required to allow for FCoE multihop prior to the ratification of FC-BB-6?

A.    VN to VF encapsulation
B.    FIP snooping
C.    FCoE proxy
D.    Fibre Channel bridging at FC-2
E.    VE to VE tunneling

Answer: B

Lead2pass guarantees your 642-996 exam success with our exam resources. Our 642-996 braindumps are the latest and developed by experienced IT certification professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers. All our 642-996 braindumps include 642-996 real exam questions which guarantee your 100% success of 642-996 exam in your first try.

642-996 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNjkzclBfYi1GUEE

2016 Cisco 642-996 exam dumps (All 203 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back