[Full Version] 642-996 Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass 100% 642-996 Exam Questions (61-80)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-996 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Amazing,100% candidates have passed the 642-996 exam by practising the preparation material of Lead2pass, because the braindumps are the latest and cover every aspect of 642-996 exam. Download the braindumps for an undeniable success in 642-996 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html

QUESTION 61
The architectural components of the infrastructure are the access layer, the aggregation layer, and the core layer. What is the principal advantage of this model?

A.    no advantages to this model
B.    hierarchical structure and its modularity
C.    cost of ownership
D.    return on investment

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
Your customer is designing a new data center and would like the aggregation layer to be able to route and have Layer 3 capability. What Cisco platform will meet this requirement?

A.    Cisco Nexus 1000v–no advantages to this model
B.    Cisco Nexus 5596 without Layer 3 daughter card
C.    Cisco MDS 9506 chassis with supervisor engine
D.    Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with Enterprise Services Package

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Which technology provides additional scalability and simplification of an Ethernet network, providing more efficient forwarding and eliminating the need for the STP?

A.    OTV
B.    vPC
C.    PVST+
D.    FabricPath

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which technology provides the ability to use all links in a LAN topology by providing an active- active path to the upstream switch?

A.    STP
B.    vPC
C.    PVST+
D.    RSTP

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
Cisco VM-FEX technology extends Cisco Fabric Extender technology to the virtual machine that eliminates which one of the following?

A.    The dedicated interface on the parent switch is eliminated.
B.    The software-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.
C.    All virtual machine traffic is eliminated.
D.    The need for a physical switch is eliminated.

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
Which access layer technology will provide redundancy if there is a link failure on a server link?

A.    VDC
B.    MPLS
C.    vPC
D.    Cisco OTV

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
What is a required component to run FCoE?

A.    iSCSI gateway
B.    Fibre Channel adapter
C.    HBA
D.    Cisco Network Assistant

Answer: D

QUESTION 68
Which design will reduce cable count and maintain all cables within a rack?

A.    Top-of-Rack design
B.    Middle-of-Row design
C.    End-of-Row design
D.    End-of-Rack design

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.
B.    Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.
D.    Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
What is the principal advantage of various layers in the architecture of data center infrastructure?

A.    no advantages to this model
B.    hierarchical structure and its modularity
C.    cost of ownership
D.    return on investment

Answer: B

QUESTION 71
The classical access layer has its limitations due to high rate in which of the following?

A.    oversubscription
B.    jitter
C.    cost
D.    10 Gigabit Ethernet links

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
Cisco VM-FEX technology extends Cisco Fabric Extender technology to the virtual machine that eliminates which of the following?

A.    The dedicated interface on the parent switch is eliminated.
B.    The software-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.
C.    All virtual machine traffic is eliminated.
D.    The need for a physical switch is eliminated.

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
Which access layer technology will provide redundancy if there is a link failure on a server link?

A.    VDC
B.    MPLS
C.    vPC
D.    OTV

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Which physical data center design will reduce cabling and keep all of the cables within a rack?

A.    ToR design
B.    MoR design
C.    EoR design
D.    ILR design

Answer: A

QUESTION 75
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX extends the Cisco FEX technology into a traditional rack servers MoR design.
B.    An EoR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX extends VDCs across multiple Cisco Nexus switches.
D.    A ToR design is not permitted with Cisco Adapter FEX.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.
B.    Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.
D.    Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.

Answer: B

QUESTION 77
Which Cisco Nexus product operates inside the VMware ESX hypervisor, and supports the Cisco VM-FEX server virtualization technology?

A.    1000v
B.    1010
C.    2000
D.    5500
E.    7000

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. Customer would like to utilize Cisco Nexus7000 series switches as converged Ethernet aggregation and SAN core switch in their new data center design. The switch can be connected to a Cisco MDS 9500 Series switch in a three-tier edge-core-edge SAN design as shown in the exhibit. Which technology makes this type of design possible?

A.    FC forwarding
B.    Multi-hop FCoE
C.    iSCSI gateway to increase network bandwidth
D.    vPC+
E.    NAS gateway at the aggregation layer

Answer: B

QUESTION 79
Instructions:
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are two multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

Scenario:
Based on your knowledge of Cisco MDS 9500 Series Fibre Channel Directors and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Data Center Switches, answer two questions on the supplied topology

Which item represents a hardware requirement on the Cisco Nexus 7000 to terminate FCoE hosts? (Choose one.)

A.    F1 Series 10Gb Ethernet module
B.    M2 Series 10Gb Ethernet module
C.    X1 Series 10Gb Unified Fabric module
D.    C2 Series 10Gb Service module

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Instructions:
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are two multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

Scenario:
Based on your knowledge of Cisco MDS 9500 Series Fibre Channel Directors and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Data Center Switches, answer two questions on the supplied topology

Which item represents a hardware requirement on the Cisco MDS 9500 Series Director to achieve Fibre Channel connectivity with the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series data center switch? (Choose one.)

A.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family 48-Port 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching Module
B.    Cisco MDS 9000 Family 4-Port 10-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module
C.    Cisco MDS 9000 16-Port Storage Services Node
D.    Cisco MDS 9000 10-Gbps 8-Port FCoE Module

Answer: D

You can pass Cisco 642-996 exam if you get a complete hold of 642-996 braindumps in Lead2pass. What’s more, all the 642-996 Certification exam Q and As provided by Lead2pass are the latest.

642-996 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNjkzclBfYi1GUEE

2016 Cisco 642-996 exam dumps (All 203 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back