[Full Version] 642-998 Exam Dumps New Updated By Cisco Official Exam Center (141-160)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-998 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

I have already passed Cisco 642-998 certification exam today! Scored 989/1000 in Australia. SO MANY new added exam questions which made me headache….. Anyway, I finally passed 642-998 exam with the help of Lead2pass! 

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-998.html

QUESTION 141
Which three of these benefits gain by implementing a Cisco Data Center Unified Computing System solution? (Choose three.)

A.    increased throughput
B.    increased storage capacity
C.    improved high availability
D.    better cable management
E.    increased IT staff productivity in just-in-time support and provisioning

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 142
Which solution would you most likely use to achieve simultaneous traffic switching in a high- availability configuration in a Cisco UCS with blades?

A.    multiple UCS chassis
B.    two Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects
C.    redundant UCS blades
D.    additional CPUs to provide additional virtual machines

Answer: B

QUESTION 143
When you migrate a mission-critical application, which method requires the least amount of downtime and data loss?

A.    overnight migration; cold conversion
B.    overnight migration; hot conversion
C.    gradual migration; cold conversion
D.    gradual migration; hot conversion

Answer: A

QUESTION 144
Which two data center technologies would provide Layer 2 resiliency, maximize bandwidth, and ensure lossless packet delivery over a congestion-aware network? (Choose two.)

A.    DCBX
B.    vPC
C.    STP PortFast
D.    FabricPath
E.    FIP

Answer: AB

QUESTION 145
Virtual device contexts enable which three of these activities? (Choose three.)

A.    secure delineation of administrative configurations
B.    separation and distribution of hardware resources
C.    ability to test configurations without impacting production systems
D.    ability to run different operating systems on the same physical hardware
E.    extension of link aggregation to two separate physical switches

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 146
Which three design criteria should be evaluated in a successful Cisco virtualized data center solution? (Choose three.)

A.    increased resource utilization
B.    application reliability
C.    portability and mobility
D.    architecture

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 147
Which one of these best describes a Cisco storage solution attribute?

A.    multiprotocol storage networking
B.    Cisco Unified Network Services
C.    virtualization
D.    three-dimensional scalability

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
Which STP protocol is the default that is enabled on Cisco Nexus switches?

A.    STP (802.1d)
B.    MST (802.1s)
C.    RSTP (802.1w)
D.    Rapid PVST+

Answer: D

QUESTION 149
Which two requirements must be satisfied to implement STP Bridge Assurance on Cisco Nexus switches? (Choose two.)

A.    CST or RSTP
B.    STP or RSTP
C.    MST or Rapid PVST+
D.    a port type of network
E.    a port type of edge
F.    a port type of normal

Answer: CD

QUESTION 150
You have a vPC domain that contains a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series pair. You plan to implement HSRP. Which feature must you enable to ensure that forwarding paths are load balanced between two active gateways?

A.    auto-recovery
B.    role-priority
C.    peer-switch
D.    peer-gateway

Answer: D

QUESTION 151
You have a vPC domain that contains a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series pair. Which feature must you enable to make the Cisco Nexus pair operates as a single STP root?

A.    auto-recovery
B.    priority
C.    peer-switch
D.    peer-gateway

Answer: C

QUESTION 152
You plan to implement a new data center solution that will use an IGP. Which routing protocol must you use in a large full-mesh network that requires fast convergence and scalability?

A.    LDP
B.    BGP
C.    RIP
D.    EIGRP
E.    IS-IS

Answer: E

QUESTION 153
Which two options are benefits of implementing Cisco FabricPath? (Choose two.)

A.    All links between FabricPath switches are active.
B.    The MAC addresses of servers are learned by all FabricPath switches.
C.    Layer 2 protocols are used for loop avoidance.
D.    MAC learning is conversation-based.
E.    Segmentation is provided at Layer 3.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 154
Which two statements about the ports on a Cisco UCS 6248UP Fabric Interconnect are true? (Choose two.)

A.    Ethernet ports are defined in blocks of ports.
B.    Fibre Channel ports are defined as single ports.
C.    The Ethernet ports start at any unified port and end at an even port.
D.    The first Fibre Channel port must start after the last Ethernet port.
E.    The last Fibre Channel port must come before the first Ethernet port.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 155
Which two technologies provide the greatest reduction in energy consumption for a data center? (Choose two.)

A.    server virtualization
B.    a converged network infrastructure
C.    network virtualization
D.    routing table virtualization
E.    orchestration and automation

Answer: AB

QUESTION 156
You are comparing the use of a Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch and a VMware distributed virtual switch. Which two features are provided only by the Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch? (Choose two.)

A.    NetFlow capabilities
B.    support for PVLANs
C.    DSCP marking for QoS
D.    802.1Q VLAN tagging
E.    vPC host mode pinning

Answer: CE

QUESTION 157
Which statement accurately describes a disjoint Layer 2 network topology in Cisco UCS infrastructure?

A.    A vNIC can communicate with only one Layer 2 domain.
B.    A VLAN can overlap across Layer 2 domains.
C.    A Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect must be configured in switching mode.
D.    Servers can use any virtual interface card.

Answer: A

QUESTION 158
Refer to the exhibit. You have a virtual machine configured on each Cisco UCS B200 Series blade server installed on different Cisco UCS 5108 chassis. The virtual machines are on the same VLAN. The fabric interconnect is in end-host mode.
Which statement describes how communication occurs between the virtual machines?

A.    Traffic is switched within the virtual switch and forwarded to the proper vNIC.
B.    Traffic is switched by the hypervisor and forwarded to the proper vNIC.
C.    Traffic is switched by the fabric interconnect and forwarded to the virtual machine.
D.    Traffic is forwarded to the uplink switch where the fabric interconnect is connected.

Answer: C

QUESTION 159
Which three actions can be performed in a data center access layer based on a unified fabric? (Choose three.)

A.    QoS traffic classification
B.    QoS traffic queuing
C.    routing summarization
D.    IGMP snooping
E.    routing redistribution
F.    traffic compression

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 160
You plan to use Cisco FEX and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches. Which deployment model is valid?

A.    straight-through connections that use static pinning
B.    active/active fabric extenders that use vPC
C.    straight-through connections that use dynamic pinning
D.    active/active fabric extenders that use straight-through connections

Answer: C

Lead2pass 642-998 PDF dumps is perfect! Totally! Thanks so much!

642-998 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDRXBHZURramZrVFk

2016 Cisco 642-998 exam dumps (All 195 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-998.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back