[Lead2pass New] Free Download Lead2pass Microsoft 70-765 VCE And PDF Dumps (61-75)

2017 October Microsoft Official New Released 70-765 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Although the Microsoft 70-765 dumps are very popular, Lead2pass offers a wide range of Microsoft 70-765 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/70-765.html

QUESTION 61
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named OrderDetail.
You discover that the NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID non-clustered index is fragmented.
You need to reduce fragmentation. You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline.
Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

A.    CREATE INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID WITH DROP EXISTING
B.    ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REORGANIZE
C.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON OrderDetail REBUILD
D.    ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REBUILD

Answer: B
Explanation:
REORGANIZE specifies to reorganize the index leaf level. The REORGANIZE operation is always performed online.
This means long-term blocking table locks are not held and queries or updates to the underlying table can continue during the ALTER INDEX REORGANIZE transaction.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/alter-index-transact-sql

QUESTION 62
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database named Sales. The database is 3 terabytes in size.
The Sales database is configured as shown in the following table.

 

You discover that all files except Sales_2.ndf are corrupt.
You need to recover the corrupted data in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a file restore.
B.    Perform a transaction log restore.
C.    Perform a restore from a full backup.
D.    Perform a filegroup restore.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In a file restore, the goal is to restore one or more damaged files without restoring the whole database.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/backup-restore/file-restores-simple-recovery-model

QUESTION 63
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
You plan to deploy new features to an application.
You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance.
What should you do?

A.    Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV.
B.    Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV.
C.    Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
D.    Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Microsoft Database Engine Tuning Advisor (DTA) analyzes databases and makes recommendations that you can use to optimize query performance. You can use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor to select and create an optimal set of indexes, indexed views, or table partitions without having an expert understanding of the database structure or the internals of SQL Server.
Incorrect Answers:
A: sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats returns counts of different types of index operations and the time each type of operation was last performed in SQL Server.
B: sys.dm_db_missing_index_details returns detailed information about missing indexes, excluding spatial indexes.
D: sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns returns information about database table columns that are missing an index, excluding spatial indexes.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/performance/database-engine-tuning-advisor

QUESTION 64
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01.
You need to write messages to the Application Log when users are added to or removed from a fixed server role in Server01.
What should you create?

A.    A Database Audit Specification
B.    A Policy
C.    An Alert
D.    A SQL Profiler Trace
E.    A Resource Pool
F.    An Extended Event session
G.    A Server Audit Specification

Answer: G
Explanation:
The SQL Server Audit feature enables you to audit server-level and database-level groups of events and individual events.
Audits can have the following categories of actions:
Server-level. These actions include server operations, such as management changes, such as in this question, and logon and logoff operations.
Database-level. These actions encompass data manipulation languages (DML) and data definition language (DDL) operations.
Audit-level. These actions include actions in the auditing process.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280663(v=sql.105).aspx

QUESTION 65
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01.
You need to be notified immediately when fatal errors occur on Server01.
What should you create?

A.    A Database Audit Specification
B.    A Policy
C.    An Alert
D.    A SQL Profiler Trace
E.    A Resource Pool
F.    An Extended Event session
G.    A Server Audit Specification

Answer: C
Explanation:
SQL Server has alerts that get more important based on the severity of the alert. Anything of severity 16 or below tends to refer to the database and deals with issues that are tied to syntax errors, violations of foreign keys, etc. While those errors are typically important, they don’t refer to anything with regards to overall health of the SQL Server. Alerts 17 through 25 do. Those are the ones your health checks are probably firing on.

 

https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/3384/configuring-critical-sql-server-alerts/

QUESTION 66
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01.
You need to diagnose deadlocks that happen when executing a specific set of stored procedures by recording events and playing them back on a different test server.
What should you create?

A.    A Database Audit Specification
B.    A Policy
C.    An Alert
D.    A SQL Profiler Trace
E.    A Resource Pool
F.    An Extended Event session
G.    A Server Audit Specification

Answer: D
Explanation:
Use SQL Server Profiler to identify the cause of a deadlock. A deadlock occurs when there is a cyclic dependency between two or more threads, or processes, for some set of resources within SQL Server.
Using SQL Server Profiler, you can create a trace that records, replays, and displays deadlock events for analysis.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188246.aspx

QUESTION 67
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso on a server named Server01.
You need to prevent users from disabling server audits in Server01.
What should you create?

A.    A Database Audit Specification
B.    A Policy
C.    An Alert
D.    A SQL Profiler Trace
E.    A Resource Pool
F.    An Extended Event session
G.    A Server Audit Specification

Answer: B
Explanation:
Writing to the Windows Security log requires the SQL Server service account to be added to the Generate security audits policy. By default, the Local System, Local Service, and Network Service are part of this policy. This setting can be configured by using the security policy snap-in (secpol.msc). Additionally, the Audit object access security policy must be enabled for both Success and Failure.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/auditing/sql-server-audit-database-engine

QUESTION 68
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
A process that normally runs in less than 10 seconds has been running for more than an hour.
You examine the application log and discover that the process is using session ID 60.
You need to find out whether the process is being blocked.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    EXEC sp_who 60
B.    SELECT * FROM sys.dm_exec_sessions WHERE sessionid = 60
C.    EXEC sp_helpdb 60
D.    DBCC INPUTBUFFER (60)

Answer: A
Explanation:
sp_who provides information about current users, sessions, and processes in an instance of the Microsoft SQL Server Database Engine. The information can be filtered to return only those processes that are not idle, that belong to a specific user, or that belong to a specific session.
Example: Displaying a specific process identified by a session ID EXEC sp_who ’10’ –specifies the process_id;
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-stored-procedures/sp-who-transact-sql

QUESTION 69
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You have two servers in the same data center that hosts your production database.
You need to ensure that the database remains available if a catastrophic server failure or a disk failure occurs.
You also need to maintain transactional consistency of the data across both servers.
You need to achieve these goals without manual intervention.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
B.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C.    Two servers configured in the same data center
A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes A backup server configured as a warm standby
D.    Two servers configured in different data centers
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
E.    Two servers configured in the same data center
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
F.    Two servers configured in different data centers
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H.    Two servers configured on the same subnet
SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode

Answer: H
Explanation:
Always On availability groups supports two availability modes–asynchronous-commit mode and synchronous-commit mode
Synchronous-commit mode emphasizes high availability over performance, at the cost of increased transaction latency.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/availability-groups/windows/availability-modes-always-on-availability-groups#SyncCommitAvMode

QUESTION 70
You create an availability group that has replicas named HA/Server01 and HA/Server02.
Currently, HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
You have multiple queries that read data and produce reports from the database.
You need to offload the reporting workload to the secondary replica when HA/Server01 is the primary replica.
What should you do?

A.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server02 to Asynchronous commit.
B.    Set the Readable Secondary property of HA/Server02 to Read-intent only.
C.    Set the Connections in Primary Role property of HA/Server01 to Allow read/write connections.
D.    Set the Availability Mode property of HA/Server01 to Asynchronous commit.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To set up a readable secondary replica, you first create an availability group.
Then you add replicas.
You can choose either Yes or Read-intent only options.

 

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj542414.aspx

QUESTION 71
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. Each server resides in a different, untrusted domain.
You plan to configure database mirroring.
You need to be able to create database mirroring endpoints on both servers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Network Service.
B.    Use a server certificate.
C.    Use a database certificate.
D.    Configure the SQL Server service account to use Local System.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To enable certificate authentication for database mirroring on a given server instance, the system administrator must configure each server instance to use certificates on both outbound and inbound connections.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/database-mirroring/use-certificates-for-a-database-mirroring-endpoint-transact-sql

QUESTION 72
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has several SQL Server Agent jobs configured.
When SQL Server Agent jobs fail, the error messages returned by the job steps do not provide the required detail.
The following error message is an example error message:

“The job failed. The Job was invoked by User CONTOSO\ServiceAccount. The last step to run was step 1 (Subplan_1).”

You need to ensure that all available details of the job step failures for SQL Server Agent jobs are retained.
What should you do?

A.    Configure output files.
B.    Expand agent logging to include information from all events.
C.    Disable the Limit size of job history log feature.
D.    Configure event forwarding.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175488.aspx

QUESTION 73
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
You need to configure a new database to support FILETABLES.
What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A.    Disable FILESTREAM on the Database.
B.    Enable FILESTREAM on the Server Instance.
C.    Configure the Database for Partial Containment.
D.    Create a non-empty FILESTREAM file group.
E.    Enable Contained Databases on the Server Instance.
F.    Set the FILESTREAM directory name on the Database.

Answer: BDF
Explanation:
B: FileTables extend the capabilities of the FILESTREAM feature of SQL Server. Therefore you have to enable FILESTREAM for file I/O access at the Windows level and on the instance of SQL Server before you can create and use FileTables.
D: Before you can create FileTables in a database, the database must have a FILESTREAM filegroup.
F: Specifying a Directory for FileTables at the Database Level When you enable non-transactional access to files at the database level, you can optionally provide a directory name at the same time by using the DIRECTORY_NAME option. If you do not provide a directory name when you enable non-transactional access, then you have to provide it later before you can create FileTables in the database.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/blob/enable-the-prerequisites-for-filetable

QUESTION 74
You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance.
The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance.
You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the application as data-tiered.
B.    Open port 1433 on the Windows firewall on the server.
C.    Configure the named SQL Server instance to use an account that is a member of the Domain Admins group.
D.    Start the SQL Server Browser Service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The SQL Server Browser program runs as a Windows service. SQL Server Browser listens for incoming requests for Microsoft SQL Server resources and provides information about SQL Server instances installed on the computer. SQL Server Browser contributes to the following actions:
Browsing a list of available servers
Connecting to the correct server instance
Connecting to dedicated administrator connection (DAC) endpoints
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181087(v=sql.105).aspx

QUESTION 75
You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.
You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database.
You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.
Which type of user should you create?

A.    SQL user without login
B.    User mapped to an asymmetric key
C.    Domain user
D.    login mapped to a virtual account

Answer: C
Explanation:
If the service must interact with network services, access domain resources like file shares or if it uses linked server connections to other computers running SQL Server, you might use a minimally-privileged domain account. Many server-to-server activities can be performed only with a domain user account.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/configure-windows/configure-windows-service-accounts-and-permissions

Lead2pass offers the latest Microsoft 70-765 dumps and a good range of Microsoft Certification 70-765 answers. Most of our Microsoft 70-765 exam dumps are exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass in your Microsoft 70-765 Exam.

More Microsoft 70-765 new questions (with images) on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDejczeWp0aURaSnM

2017 Microsoft 70-765 exam dumps (All 115 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-765.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back