[Lead2pass New] Free Share Of Lead2pass SY0-501 VCE And PDF Dumps (81-90)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

There is no need to hassle if you are stuck in the SY0-501 exam difficulties, Lead2pass will assist you right through SY0-501 exam with SY0-501 PDF and VCE dumps. Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive SY0-501 exam preparation material, covering each and every aspect of SY0-501 exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in SY0-501 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html

QUESTION 81
A software development company needs to share information between two remote servers, using encryption to protect it. A programmer suggests developing a new encryption protocol, arguing that using an unknown protocol with secure, existing cryptographic algorithm libraries will provide strong encryption without being susceptible to attacks on other known protocols. Which of the following summarizes the BEST response to the programmer’s proposal?

A.    The newly developed protocol will only be as secure as the underlying cryptographic algorithms used.
B.    New protocols often introduce unexpected vulnerabilities, even when developed with otherwise secure and tested algorithm libraries.
C.    A programmer should have specialized training in protocol development before attempting to design a new encryption protocol.
D.    The obscurity value of unproven protocols against attacks often outweighs the potential for introducing new vulnerabilities.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
A security technician would like to obscure sensitive data within a file so that it can be transferred without causing suspicion. Which of the following technologies would BEST be suited to accomplish this?

A.    Transport Encryption
B.    Stream Encryption
C.    Digital Signature
D.    Steganography

Answer: D
Explanation:
Steganography is the process of hiding a message in another message so as to obfuscate its importance. It is also the process of hiding a message in a medium such as a digital image, audio file, or other file. In theory, doing this prevents analysts from detecting the real message. You could encode your message in another file or message and use that file to hide your message.

QUESTION 83
A supervisor in your organization was demoted on Friday afternoon. The supervisor had the ability to modify the contents of a confidential database, as well as other managerial permissions. On Monday morning, the database administrator reported that log files indicated that several records were missing from the database Which of the following risk mitigation strategies should have been implemented when the supervisor was demoted?

A.    Incident management
B.    Routine auditing
C.    IT governance
D.    Monthly user rights reviews

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
Which of the following attack types is being carried out where a target is being sent unsolicited messages via Bluetooth?

A.    War chalking
B.    Bluejacking
C.    Bluesnarfing
D.    Rogue tethering

Answer: B
Explanation:
Bluejacking is the sending of unsolicited messages over Bluetooth to Bluetooth-enabled devices such as mobile phones, PDAs or laptop computers, sending a vCard which typically contains a message in the name field (i.e., for bluedating or bluechat) to another Bluetooth-enabled device via the OBEX protocol.

QUESTION 85
Joe is exchanging encrypted email with another party. Joe encrypts the initial email with a key. When Joe receives a response, he is unable to decrypt the response with the same key he used initially. Which of the following would explain the situation?

A.    An ephemeral key was used for one of the messages
B.    A stream cipher was used for the initial email; a block cipher was used for the reply
C.    Out-of-band key exchange has taken place
D.    Asymmetric encryption is being used

Answer: D
Explanation:
Asymmetric algorithms use two keys to encrypt and decrypt data. These asymmetric keys are referred to as the public key and the private key. The sender uses the public key to encrypt a message, and the receiver uses the private key to decrypt the message; what one key does, the other one undoes.

QUESTION 86
Recently several employees were victims of a phishing email that appeared to originate from the company president. The email claimed the employees would be disciplined if they did not click on a malicious link in the message. Which of the following principles of social engineering made this attack successful?

A.    Authority
B.    Spamming
C.    Social proof
D.    Scarcity

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
Which of the following is the LEAST secure hashing algorithm?

A.    SHA1
B.    RIPEMD
C.    MD5
D.    DES

Answer: C

QUESTION 88
An employee uses RDP to connect back to the office network. If RDP is misconfigured, which of the following security exposures would this lead to?

A.    A virus on the administrator’s desktop would be able to sniff the administrator’s username and password.
B.    Result in an attacker being able to phish the employee’s username and password.
C.    A social engineering attack could occur, resulting in the employee’s password being extracted.
D.    A man in the middle attack could occur, resulting the employee’s username and password being captured.

Answer: D

QUESTION 89
Joe, the security administrator, sees this in a vulnerability scan report:

“The server 10.1.2.232 is running Apache 2.2.20 which may be vulnerable to a mod_cgi exploit.”

Joe verifies that the mod_cgi module is not enabled on 10.1.2.232. This message is an example
of:

A.    a threat.
B.    a risk.
C.    a false negative.
D.    a false positive.

Answer: D

QUESTION 90
A security analyst wishes to increase the security of an FTP server. Currently, all trails to the FTP server is unencrypted. Users connecting to the FTP server use a variety of modem FTP client software. The security analyst wants to keep the same port and protocol, while also still allowing unencrypted connections. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals?

A.    Require the SFTP protocol to connect to the file server.
B.    Use implicit TLS on the FTP server.
C.    Use explicit FTPS for the connections.
D.    Use SSH tunneling to encrypt the FTP traffic.

Answer: B

More free Lead2pass SY0-501 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

We highly recommend our SY0-501 dumps. Comparing with others’, Lead2pass is the most credible and authentic source of information on SY0-501 exam and we strive to keep our SY0-501 dumps up-to-date and reliable on a consistent basis. Our exam preparation material is rich in variety. We offer SY0-501 PDF format and SY0-501 practice test with free VCE player. That’s the reason why many candidates choose Lead2pass.

2017 CompTIA SY0-501 (All 166 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/sy0-501.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back