[Lead2pass New] Free Sharing Of Updated 220-901 VCE And PDF Dumps From Lead2pass (751-775)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

2017 latest released CompTIA official 220-901 exam question free download from Lead2pass! All new updated questions and answers are real questions from CompTIA Exam Center!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 751
Which of the following expansion slots is characterized by having an x16 speed?

A.    CNR
B.    PCI
C.    PCIe
D.    AGP

Answer: C
Explanation:
The PCIe xXX is the amount of lanes the slot has. so x16 has 16 lanes, x8 has 8 lanes and so on.
The physical slot on x4, x8, and x16 are all the same.
If it says 2 PCIe x16 slots it means that there are 2 slots on the board that are capable of 16 lanes. If it says 2 PCIe X16 (and then in brackets says x16, x4 or x8, x8) it means when you have 1 slot being used it uses all 16 lanes for that 1 slot. But if you plug multiple things into the PCIe slots (most common 2 GPU’s) it will divide the lanes between the cards. So that (x16, x4) you will have the first GPU running with 16 lanes, and the second GPU running with 4 lanes.

QUESTION 752
Which of the following settings is controlled by jumpers?

A.    Chassis detection threshold
B.    Fan speed
C.    USB voltage
D.    Drive hierarchy

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jumper_(computing)

QUESTION 753
Which of the following is a benefit of using ECC memory?

A.    Corrects memory errors
B.    Allows 64-bit operating systems
C.    Prevents disk errors
D.    Uses lower voltage

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/E/ECC_memory.html

QUESTION 754
Which of the following connection types has the LONGEST transmission limitation in terms of distance?

A.    USB 3.0
B.    CAT6
C.    Fiber
D.    CAT5

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber-optic_communication

QUESTION 755
An administrator wants to prevent people outside of the building from accessing a new wireless router. Which of the following is the LEAST labor intensive method to use while setting up new workstations?

A.    Turn SSID broadcast off
B.    Use wireless encryption
C.    Institute MAC filtering
D.    Setup static IP addresses

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.php?qid=81

QUESTION 756
A network consisting of numerous geographically dispersed networks that cover a large physical distance is referred to as a:

A.    WLAN.
B.    LAN.
C.    WAN.
D.    MAN.

Answer: C
Explanation: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/basicnetworkingconcepts/a/network_types.htm

QUESTION 757
Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST commonly used by a customer who travels frequently?

A.    ISDN
B.    Satellite
C.    Cellular
D.    Line of site wireless

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellular_network

QUESTION 758
Which of the following has the FASTEST connection speed?

A.    Cable
B.    Dial-Up
C.    ISDN
D.    WiMAX

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/internetaccessbestuses/f/cablespeed.htm

QUESTION 759
For best performance, a high-end graphics card should be installed in which of the following slots?

A.    PCIe x16
B.    AGP 4x
C.    PCI x2
D.    PCI

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#External_PCIe_cards

QUESTION 760
A motherboard contains four memory slots. Two of the slots are colored blue and two of the slots are colored black. Which of the following would be the correct way to populate memory in the slots for best performance?

A.    Slower memory in both blue slots and faster memory in both black slots
B.    Memory that matches in speed and size in either both blue slots and both black slots
C.    Faster memory in both blue slots and slower memory in both black slots
D.    Place memory in either both black slots or both blue slots but not both at the same time

Answer: B
Explanation:
Blue slots are for fast memory and black ones are for slower memory.

QUESTION 761
Which of the following RAM types are compatible with PC2700 and maintain the same performance?

A.    PC 2400
B.    PC 3200
C.    PC2 4200
D.    PC2 5300

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/266969-30-compatiblity-pc3200-pc2700

QUESTION 762
Which of the following should be the FIRST items to be removed when replacing the system board on a laptop? (Select TWO).

A.    Keyboard
B.    Battery
C.    LCD
D.    Palm rest
E.    AC power adapter

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Remove all power sources before opening the first screw on the laptop. Battery is a power source and can pose an electric hazard. So remove the battery and the AC power adapter that charges the battery.

QUESTION 763
A user states that when printing to a shared printer nothing happens and the user has verified that the printer is turned on. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The print server does not have network connectivity.
B.    The ISP service is currently not available.
C.    The user’s print drivers are corrupted.
D.    The printer is low on toner.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The logical step in solving this problem is to check the print server. If the print server is powered on and the shared printer is not printing at all, check the network connectivity and rectify the problem.

QUESTION 764
A technician is helping set up a new networking closet and notices that the humidity level is low in the room. Which of the following should be installed FIRST before rack mounting equipment?

A.    A dehumidifier
B.    A fire suppression system
C.    ESD strap
D.    Grounding bars

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.ecpowersystems.com/resources/electrical-power-systems/electrical-ground-bars-and-inefficient-data-centers/

QUESTION 765
Which of the following is MOST likely needed when installing a new POS thermal printer?

A.    RJ-11
B.    Operating system disk
C.    RG-58
D.    Drivers

Answer: D
Explanation:
When you install a POS thermal printer, use the CD/DVD that comes with the printer and install the appropriate drivers for the supported operating system.

QUESTION 766
Which of the following laptop display types relies on a backlight for the display presentation?

A.    LCD
B.    LED
C.    CRT
D.    Plasma

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/lcd.htm

QUESTION 767
Which of the following connection types is MOST commonly used to connect external hard drives to a PC? (Select TWO).

A.    SATA
B.    PATA
C.    IDE
D.    eSATA
E.    USB

Answer: DE
Explanation:
eSATA connector and an USB is used to connect external hard drives to a PC because both connectors have high data transfer rate in an external domain.

QUESTION 768
Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in gaming? (Select TWO).

A.    Large hard drive space
B.    Specialized cooling
C.    HDMI output
D.    TV tuner
E.    High-end graphics card

Answer: BE
Explanation:
Gaming is about graphics and the processing of graphics in the back end. A gaming PC needs high end graphics card for smooth function and liquid cooling to cool down the components that go hot when working continuously.

QUESTION 769
Which of the following BEST represents a hardware requirement for building a PC that will specialize in being a Home Server? (Select TWO).

A.    Virtualization support
B.    Touch screen interface
C.    Gigabit Ethernet
D.    RAID array
E.    Dual monitors

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1669200

QUESTION 770
In reference to express card types (e.g. Express Card 34 and Express Card 54), which of the following BEST describes what the numbers indicate?

A.    Size of the memory allocation
B.    Size of the expansion slot
C.    The IEEE specification that it originated from
D.    Number of available communication channels

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.enthusiastpc.net/articles/00003/

QUESTION 771
Which of the following is LEAST likely to be considered a consumer replaceable part in a laptop?

A.    RAM
B.    LCD screen
C.    Optical drive
D.    Hard drive

Answer: B
Explanation:
LCD is a delicate component with lots of other small components that are crucial to LCD. Consumer cannot be able to replace an LCD without damaging its internal components and the things it relies on, for example, the laptop inverter. That’s why it is the least likely replaceable part of laptop from consumer perspective.

QUESTION 772
Which of the following wireless networking standards operates at the SHORTEST distance?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/f/wifirange.htm

QUESTION 773
Which of the following speeds BEST represents the speed of the memory when installing DDR2 at 800 MHz and DDR2 at 600 MHz?

A.    600 MHz
B.    700 MHz
C.    800 MHz
D.    1400 MHz

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR2_SDRAM

QUESTION 774
Which of the following RAM types is LEAST likely to work optimally when installed in dual channel mode?

A.    SDRAM
B.    RAMBUS
C.    DDR2
D.    DDR3

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/SDRAM.html

QUESTION 775
Which of the following would a technician MOST likely upgrade on a laptop?

A.    Video card
B.    RAM
C.    Wireless antenna
D.    LCD screen

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/how-to-tech/add-ram-laptop.htm

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass offers the latest CompTIA 220-901 exam questions and answers in PDF & VCE. We promise 100% 220-901 exam pass or full money back (Have a try- If success, you will get a high pay job! Failed, nothing, money back!)! We provide instant download of our 220-901 dumps after payment so you can study earlier than others!

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back