[Lead2pass New] Free Sharing Of Updated 220-901 VCE And PDF Dumps From Lead2pass (876-900)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We at Lead2pass are committed to help you clear your 220-901 certification test with high scores. The chances of you failing to clear your 220-901 test, after going through our comprehensive exam dumps is very bleak.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 876
Which of the following MUST be configured when trying to start a machine with a DVD?

A.    TPM
B.    Virtualization support
C.    BIOS security
D.    Boot order

Answer: D
Explanation:
By default BIOS boot order is configured to boot the computer from the hard disk. When installing Windows from a DVD or any other OS, you need to set the preferred boot order to DVD so the computer can scan the DVD drive to get the boot data and boot from the DVD.

QUESTION 877
After setting up a new computer, a user states that the mouse and keyboard will not work. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A.    The network cable is disconnected
B.    The PS/2 connectors are switched
C.    The USB connectors are switched
D.    The hard drive is unplugged

Answer: B
Explanation:
It is normal to switch the PS/2 connectors in older computers. PS/2 connectors are present side by side at the back of a computer casing. Both are colored to avoid switching but sometimes the keyboard is switched to a mouse PS/2 port and the mouse is connected to keyboard PS/2 port. So first check PS/2 connector to see whether the problem lies with PS/2 connectors.

QUESTION 878
Which of the following interfaces are used to simultaneously transfer video and audio at high rates?

A.    HDMI
B.    DVI-D
C.    S-Video
D.    DVI-I

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI

QUESTION 879
Which of the following uses a single connector to deliver both video and audio?

A.    DVI
B.    Serial
C.    VGA
D.    HDMI

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://hometheater.about.com/od/hometheatervideobasics/qt/hdmifacts.htm

QUESTION 880
Which of the following would allow for multiple computers to share a display and input devices?

A.    AGP video adapter
B.    KVM switch
C.    Portable TDR
D.    PCI video adapter

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.prosum.net/en/products/kvm-switches

QUESTION 881
Which of the following connector types uses a single RCA style connector?

A.    DVI
B.    VGA
C.    RGB
D.    Composite video

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-zwZUk3RXHNR/learn/learningcenter/home/connections_glossary.html (see composite video jack)

QUESTION 882
When a power supply does not meet minimum requirements for a motherboard, which of the following can happen?

A.    Computer will not POST
B.    Computer will overheat
C.    Monitor will not power on
D.    Processor will not run at proper speed

Answer: A
Explanation:
When the power is not supplied to the motherboard, the computer will not start because it needs electricity to run. Hence, the computer will not POST (power on self test)

QUESTION 883
The SODIMM memory form factor is generally used in which of the following?

A.    Laptops
B.    Servers
C.    Desktops
D.    Workstations

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SO-DIMM

QUESTION 884
A composite cable connects to which of the following connectors?

A.    HDMI
B.    S-video
C.    DVI
D.    RCA

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/RCA_cable.html

QUESTION 885
Please click on the exhibit button. Which of the following connector types is displayed?

 

A.    BNC
B.    Din-6
C.    DisplayPort
D.    DB-15

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.winfordeng.com/products/con15.php

QUESTION 886
Joe, a technician, installs a new Blu-Ray player via an external cable. The PC has previously had a USB 3.0 expansion card installed into its PCI Express slot. When Joe powers on the Blu-Ray player, he notices the “USB 2.0 Device” pop up in the Windows System Tray.
Which of the following are probable causes? (Select TWO).

A.    A virus is attacking the USB 3.0 driver, forcing it to operate in USB 2.0 mode only.
B.    The Blu-Ray player is plugged into the wrong port on the back of the PC.
C.    The Blu-Ray player was mistakenly plugged into the FireWire port.
D.    The Bluetooth connection from a nearby mobile device is interfering with the Blu-Ray player.
E.    The Blu-Ray player had a DVD loaded into it and this caused the computer to malfunction.
F.    The technician that installed the USB 3.0 expansion card forgot to install the USB 3.0 driver.

Answer: BF
Explanation:
The possible causes might be that the Blu-ray players was plugged into the firewire port mistakenly or the technician that installed USB 3.0 expansion card forgot to install the drivers for it.

QUESTION 887
Which of the following characteristics BEST differentiates a Home Theatre PC from a CAD PC?

A.    Ability to play optical media
B.    Gigabit network connection
C.    Small form factor
D.    Ability to edit large files

Answer: C
Explanation:
Home theater PC has a small form factor normally essentially a bookcase in a shelf styled computer that player audio and video. CAD PC needs a lot of muscle like vast amount of memory, video cards, and essentially other high performance parts. Therefore, the main difference between home theater PC and a CAD PC is the form factor which houses essential components.

QUESTION 888
When comparing analog display inputs to digital display inputs, which of the following is an advantage that digital has over analog?

A.    Allows for higher brightness
B.    More crosstalk
C.    Sustains higher resolutions
D.    Supports widescreen resolutions

Answer: C
Explanation:
Digital can sustain higher resolutions whereas analog display has limited resolution.

QUESTION 889
Ann, a home user, would like to connect her laptop display to her home HD television. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A.    Connecting the laptop’s VGA output to an HDMI adaptor
B.    Connecting the laptop’s VGA output to the television’s VGA input
C.    Connecting the laptop’s USB output to the HD television’s HDMI adaptor
D.    Connecting the laptop’s USB output to the television’s USB input

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://sewelldirect.com/articles/How-To-Connect-Laptop-To-TV.aspx

QUESTION 890
A technician is dispatched to install additional RAM in a computer. The technician unplugs the system from the power source, and removes the cover of the PC. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Update the BIOS for compatibility.
B.    Put on an ESD strap.
C.    Use an anti-static bag to hold the RAM while installing.
D.    Clean out the PC with compressed air.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Before touching the innards of a computer like RAM, hard disk, CPU or any other component, you need to put an Electrostatic discharge strap so that the components do get static charge from you.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/E/ESD_wrist_strap.html

QUESTION 891
A technician is installing a new TV tuner on a Windows 7 HTPC and no channels are showing up.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The TV cable is connected to the FM/AM input.
B.    The TV tuner card does not support HD channels.
C.    The TV tuner card is not properly seated.
D.    The cable signal is too weak.

Answer: A
Explanation:
One possible cause might be that the TV cable is connected to FM/AM input mistakenly.
TV tuner cards have FM/AM input port which is similar to the TV cable input.

QUESTION 892
Which of the following technologies is responsible for communication with the CPU?

A.    eSATA
B.    PCI express
C.    Southbridge
D.    Northbridge

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/n/northbri.htm

QUESTION 893
Joe, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Joe calls a support technician and reports that everything on the new display is fuzzy.
Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?

A.    The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.
B.    The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.
C.    The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.
D.    The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.chrislongley.com/monitor.htm

QUESTION 894
Ann, a user, has recently installed a new Blu-Ray ROM in her desktop computer.
The computer recognizes the device as a DVD-ROM. Which of the following actions would enable the system to recognize the device as a Blu-Ray device?

A.    The operating system must be upgraded to Windows Ultimate.
B.    Flash the system’s motherboard CMOS.
C.    Upgrade to the latest Windows Media Player.
D.    Install the manufacturer’s drivers for the OS.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Install the drivers that came with the Blu-ray ROM.
Without the drivers, the computer might not recognize the drive.

QUESTION 895
Which of the following external ports would a technician use to connect a keyboard? (Select TWO).

A.    eSATA
B.    IEEE 1394
C.    USB
D.    PS/2
E.    VGA

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Keyboard connects to PS/2 (old computers) and USB.
Nowadays, all most all the keyboards are USB devices. PS/2 port is obsolete.

QUESTION 896
A technician has 2GB of data that needs to be backed up from a customer’s Windows 7 computer. Which of the following storage media should the technician use?

A.    DVD-RW
B.    CD-RW
C.    DVD-ROM
D.    CD-ROM

Answer: A
Explanation:
To store large amounts of data, you might need a DVD-RW because a DVD can hold a lot of GBs. CD-RW has limited space. Alternatively, you can now backup stuff on a USB stick as well.

QUESTION 897
Which of the following adapter types uses a 7-pin cable to transmit video signals?

A.    RGB
B.    S-Video
C.    HDMI
D.    DVI

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://geoffthegreygeek.com/s-video/#.UitCfGQS2Qk

QUESTION 898
A technician is asked to upgrade RAM in a laptop from 4GB to 8GB. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Download the newest motherboard drivers
B.    Enable TPM
C.    Review the vendor laptop documentation
D.    Flash the BIOS

Answer: C
Explanation:
To upgrade, you need to know what is compatible. Read vendor laptop documentation before upgrading RAM, CPU or a hard drive.

QUESTION 899
Which of the following types of device cable types are used to connect output devices such as printers and scanners?

A.    Parallel
B.    eSATA
C.    IDE
D.    PATA

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_parallel_connector

QUESTION 900
USB 2.0 and which of the following ports share the same connector?

A.    Micro USB 2.0
B.    Mini USB 2.0
C.    Micro USB 3.0
D.    USB 3.0

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.diffen.com/difference/USB_2.0_vs_USB_3.0

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass helps millions of candidates pass the CompTIA 220-901 exam and get the certification. We have tens of thousands of successful stories. Our dumps are reliable, affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of CompTIA 220-901 certifications. Lead2pass exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back