[Lead2pass New] Free Sharing Of Updated 220-901 VCE And PDF Dumps From Lead2pass (901-925)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to pass 220-901 exam easily? Are you struggling for the 220-901 exam? Good news, Lead2pass CompTIA technical experts have collected all the questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. We offer the latest 220-901 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 220-901 dump ensures your 220-901 exam 100% pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 901
Which of the following RAM types supports triple channel configurations?

A.    RAMBUS
B.    DDR
C.    DDR3
D.    DDR2

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/printpage/Everything-You-Need-to-Know-About-the-Dual-Triple-and-Quad-Channel-Memory-Architectures/133

QUESTION 902
Which of the following devices would provide protection for electronic equipment in an area prone to intermittent, unstable power?

A.    Power strip
B.    Surge suppressor
C.    Uninterruptible power supply
D.    Line conditioner

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/componentprofiles/p/ups_backup.htm

QUESTION 903
Which of the following are factors when designing a home theater PC?

A.    Wireless NIC
B.    Audio frequency
C.    Video refresh rate
D.    Video output

Answer: D
Explanation:
Video output is the main factor in building a home theater PC. You need to connect the TV or a large display with a PC and HDMI, DVI outputs are needed to show the PC on the display screen.

QUESTION 904
Joe, a customer, requests that the desktop system he is buying is able to be used at his vacation home in another country, as well as his regular home. The technician is aware that the country mentioned has different power requirements. Which of the following should the technician ensure the desktop contains?

A.    Dual voltage options
B.    UPS
C.    Inverter
D.    Micro-ATX connector

Answer: A
Explanation:
To make sure the computer doesn’t get fried, install dual voltage options in a desktop so that it can cope with company’s various power requirements.

QUESTION 905
Which of the following expansion slots is MOST commonly used for high-end video cards?

A.    PCI
B.    PCIe
C.    CNR
D.    AGP

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#External_PCIe_cards

QUESTION 906
Which of the following technologies can be accessed through the DisplayPort? (Select TWO).

A.    USB
B.    SATA
C.    DVI
D.    FireWire
E.    HDMI

Answer: CE
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/390436-33-hdmi-display-port-hdmi

QUESTION 907
Which of the following connections are typically on the external PC chassis? (Select TWO).

A.    AGP
B.    SAS
C.    IEEE1394
D.    eSATA
E.    IDE

Answer: CD
Explanation:
IEEE1394 commonly known as Firewire port and eSATA connections are typicaly located on the external PC chassis. Firewire port is a serial bus interface that works like a USB. eSATA connection are typically external hard disks.

QUESTION 908
A technician is building a gaming PC for a user. The user wants to dual boot between Windows XP 32-bit and a 64-bit version of Windows 7 as some of the games require XP. The user requests the following specifications:

64-bit i7 processor, (consisting of 6 cores @ 3.0GHz)
16 GB of RAM (consisting of two 8 GB modules)
One 200 GB SSD
RAID 1 (consisting of two 1TB SATA Drives)
Two 2 GB SLI Video Cards

Which of the following components should the technician warn the user will be reported differently depending on the operating system that is currently booted?

A.    RAID
B.    RAM
C.    Processor
D.    SSD Drive
E.    Video Card

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Random-access_memory

QUESTION 909
ECC memory offers which advantage over non-ECC memory?

A.    Less energy consumption
B.    The capability of error correction
C.    More efficient core communication
D.    Broader BUS throughput

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Error_detection_and_correction#Error-correcting_memory

QUESTION 910
Which of the following locations stores the boot sequence for a desktop computer?

A.    BIOS
B.    TPM
C.    CPU
D.    Boot sector

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsb/p/bios.htm

QUESTION 911
Thermal paste is used with which of the following components?

A.    Fan
B.    Heat sink
C.    Motherboard
D.    RAM

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/134

QUESTION 912
Ann, a customer, requests a high-capacity, cost effective backup media that she can administer and store offsite with no assistance. Which of the following media types would BEST meet Ann’s request?

A.    Tape
B.    DVD
C.    Floppy
D.    SSD

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.redwireservices.com/tape-backup-is-still-great

QUESTION 913
Which of the following devices requires 12V of power from the power supply?

A.    Serial Port Card
B.    CD-ROM Drive
C.    Parallel Port
D.    Audio Jack

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.mrjentis.com/cdplayer_adapter.html (Introduction, second para)

QUESTION 914
A user wishes to dispose of a CRT monitor that is no longer working. Which of the following steps should a technician complete before proceeding with the disposal?

A.    Break the glass in the CRT in a controlled environment to prevent injury
B.    Discharge all capacitors in the CRT and remove them before disposal
C.    Ensure familiarity and compliance with all relevant local regulations
D.    Ensure that the monitor is no longer working and repair if possible

Answer: C
Explanation:
CRT monitor has lead, which is a toxic component of the cathode tube. In order to dispose off properly, you need to be familiar with state and local regulations.

QUESTION 915
When troubleshooting a PC that intermittently shuts off, which of the following should be monitored?

A.    Boot sequence
B.    CPU temperature
C.    SMART status
D.    TPM module

Answer: B
Explanation:
When the CPU temperature exceed the limit, the PC will shut off to wade off the heat and normalize the temperature otherwise the CPU will melt down.

QUESTION 916
A technician is giving a safety class to new employees. Which of the following contains potentially dangerous voltages and should be handled with care, even if the power has been recently disconnected?

A.    Laser printer
B.    Wireless router
C.    Paper shredder
D.    CRT monitor

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Discharge-a-CRT-Monitor

QUESTION 917
A technician is tasked with improving the speed at which a system boots and loads applications as well as improving data availability. Which of the following should the technician implement?

A.    Upgrade external storage to USB 3.0
B.    Upgrade non RAID hard drives to SSD
C.    Configure software RAID 5
D.    Install additional eSATA drives

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.adaptec.com/nr/rdonlyres/14b2fd84-f7a0-4ac5-a07a-214123ea3dd6/0/4423_sw_hwraid_10.pdf

QUESTION 918
The Tower of Hanoi is MOST likely configured in a system which implements:

A.    a high RPM drives.
B.    a tape drive.
C.    an externally attached storage.
D.    a RAID configuration.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://searchdatabackup.techtarget.com/definition/Tower-of-Hanoi-backups

QUESTION 919
An end user is designing a PC with a clear acrylic access panel to show off the insides.
The user wants the inside to stay cool, but as dust free as possible.
Which of the following would BEST meet this scenario?

A.    Create a positive pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and filtered exhausts
B.    Create a positive pressure air flow with filtered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
C.    Create a negative pressure air flow with unfiltered intakes and unfiltered exhausts
D.    Create a negative pressure air flow with filtered exhausts and unfiltered exhausts

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.overclock.net/t/1219634/positive-air-pressure-what-you-need-to-know-to-keep-your-pc-clean-and-happy

QUESTION 920
Which of the following is the BEST way to explain RAID to a non-technical user?

A.    “RAID is a dynamic logical disk management system.”
B.    “RAID uses multiple hard disks to increase performance and/or provide protection against data loss.”
C.    “RAID uses data striping to reduce hard drive write time and parity bits to reconstruct the data from a failed hard drive.”
D.    “RAID stands for Redundant Array of Independent Disks”.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/132877/RAID.html

QUESTION 921
A client wants a technician to install more RAM on their graphics workstation.
The client has provided a 4 GB SODIMM and had problems installing it.
Which of the following is the probable reason for this?

A.    Graphic workstations require flash memory
B.    The memory is incompatible for the workstation
C.    Graphic workstations require solid state memory
D.    The workstation has no available memory slots

Answer: B
Explanation:
SO-DIMM memory is normally used in laptops and small form factor desktops.
A graphics workstation is a fully configured PC.
Therefore, a DIMM memory is needed to allow it to perform flawlessly.

QUESTION 922
Which of the following MUST be performed when installing a PCI sound card for use instead of the onboard sound?

A.    Install drivers
B.    Install additional memory
C.    Configure the jumpers
D.    Flash the BIOS

Answer: A
Explanation:
Whenever you want to use a PCI sound card that is not built into the motherboard, you need specific drivers to install it. Drivers are software that help the hardware to perform for a specific operating system.

QUESTION 923
Which of the following hard drive types would be considered the MOST likely to survive a fall?

A.    SCSI
B.    Solid State
C.    IDE
D.    SATA

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.examiner.com/article/solid-state-drives-vs-hard-drives

QUESTION 924
Which of the following are the MOST important factors to address when a technician is choosing the components for a CAD workstation? (Select THREE).

A.    Large drive space allocation
B.    Powerful sound card
C.    Multiple network cards
D.    Multiple large HD monitors
E.    Powerful video card
F.    Maximum RAM
G.    Powerful processor

Answer: EFG
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/C/CAD.html

QUESTION 925
Which of the following allows a technician to enable support for a USB 1.1 device?

A.    MBR
B.    HCL
C.    BIOS
D.    AGP

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/82823-45-enable-bios-keyboard-support

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass CompTIA 220-901 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Lead2pass CompTIA 220-901 exam dumps are one of the highest quality CompTIA 220-901 Q&As in the world. It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Lead2pass guarantees you pass CompTIA 220-901 exam at first attempt.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back