[Lead2pass New] Free Sharing Of Updated 220-901 VCE And PDF Dumps From Lead2pass (976-1000)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass 220-901 braindumps including the exam questions and the answer, completed by our senior IT lecturers and the CompTIA product experts, include the current newest 220-901 exam questions.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 976
When computers are connected on a network in a manner where the data flows to a central point and then back out describes which of the following networks?

A.    Ring
B.    Mesh
C.    Star
D.    Hybrid

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_network

QUESTION 977
Which of the following cable types would be the BEST option to transmit video 2000 feet (609.6 meters) without the use of a repeater?

A.    RG-59
B.    Fiber
C.    CAT6
D.    RG-6

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/fiber-optic.htm

QUESTION 978
A technician is given a task of terminating a bundle of CAT5 cables that have not been labeled. Which of the following tools will be the BEST to perform this job task?

A.    Crimper, multimeter
B.    Crimper, cable tester, toner probe
C.    Crimper, cable tester
D.    Crimper, toner probe, multimeter

Answer: B
Explanation:
You need a crimper, cable tester and a toner probe to terminate a bundle of CAT5 cables. Crimper will crimp RJ-45 to a CAT5 cable.
You can check the cable with cable tester and a toner probe.

QUESTION 979
Which of the following wireless technologies is primarily setup for video/audio and the frequency is 5 GHz?

A.    Cellular
B.    802.11a
C.    802.11b
D.    Satellite

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211a.htm

QUESTION 980
Joe, a home user, reports that on occasion he cannot print from his laptop to his wireless printer. The problem seems to occur only when Joe is at one end of his home. A technician checks the signal strength of the laptop in that location and finds it to be good. The technician notes that Joe’s router is using the default SSID with no encryption. Which of the following could be the issue?

A.    The printer drivers need to be updated on the laptop.
B.    The wireless printer does not have wake on LAN set properly.
C.    The laptop is picking up another router with default settings.
D.    The wireless network needs to have encryption turned on in order to print.

Answer: C
Explanation:
If you keep the default SSID without encryption, your wifi can get mixed with another WIFI with default settings. To avoid this problem, create a unique SSID with strong encryption so it doesn’t get mixed up in the air.

QUESTION 981
Which of the following IEEE 802.11 standards operates natively in both the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz spectrum?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11#802.11n

QUESTION 982
Which of the following connectors would MOST likely be used on a POTS line?

A.    BNC
B.    ST
C.    RJ-11
D.    RJ-45

Answer: C
Explanation:
RJ-11 is an old cable technology that was used with old telephones at home known as POTs. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plain_old_telephone_service

QUESTION 983
A technician needs to extend the wireless signal in a building.
Which of the following should the technician use?

A.    Access Point
B.    Switch
C.    Hub
D.    Router

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_access_point

QUESTION 984
Which of the following would MOST likely be used for a gigabit connection?

A.    RG-6
B.    CAT6
C.    CAT5
D.    CAT3

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_6_cable

QUESTION 985
A new firewall has recently been installed and several users are now unable to access the Internet. Which of the following ports is MOST likely being blocked?

A.    23
B.    25
C.    80
D.    110

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_80

QUESTION 986
A new secure SOHO is being setup using a wireless network.
The users do not want any surrounding neighbors to be able to use this new network.
Which of the following would MOST likely need to be configured? (Select TWO).

A.    Configure WAP to use Channel 7
B.    Configure WAP to use Channel 11
C.    Enable SSID broadcast
D.    Disable SSID broadcast
E.    Enable DHCP server on the router
F.    Configure wireless encryption
G.    Configure WAP to use Channel 1

Answer: DF
Explanation:
https://www.gosafeonline.sg/how-do-i-secure-my-homesoho-wi-fi

QUESTION 987
A computer technician is installing a new wireless router for a small office.
The office already has an internal device that assigns addresses to users.
Which of the following functions needs to be disabled on the router to prevent conflicts?

A.    DMZ capability
B.    MAC filtering capability
C.    Network Address Translation
D.    DHCP server functionality

Answer: D
Explanation:
DHCP automatically assigns IP address, subnet mask and default gateway to provide access to workstations. Disable DHCP server before installing a wireless router so that you can configure it without DHCP assigning IP addresses to other computers.

QUESTION 988
Which of the following wireless standards only uses TKIP encryption?

A.    WPA2
B.    AES
C.    WPA
D.    WEP

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access

QUESTION 989
Which of the following ports MUST be open on a firewall for TELNET to be used?

A.    21
B.    23
C.    53
D.    110

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telnet

QUESTION 990
Which of the following can provide several networking transmission methodologies to be utilized in a single device?

A.    Switch
B.    Bridge
C.    Hub
D.    Router

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/router.htm

QUESTION 991
A technician is tasked with setting up a web server for a small business.
Where would the technician place the server so that it is accessible from the Internet while keeping the customer’s network separated from it?

A.    In the DMZ
B.    Behind NAT
C.    Outside the DHCP scope
D.    Inside the DHCP scope

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.zdnet.com/news/dmzs-for-dummies/297743

QUESTION 992
How many total IP addresses are represented by the 255.255.255.0 netmask?

A.    128
B.    256
C.    512
D.    1024

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessterms/g/255-255-255-0-subnet-mask.htm

QUESTION 993
A customer requires that both of the default FTP ports be allowed on the firewall. Which of the following should the technician enable to allow this communication? (Select TWO).

A.    TCP/20
B.    UDP/20
C.    TCP/21
D.    UDP/21
E.    TCP/22
F.    UDP/22

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/tcpip/l/blports_gl10.htm

QUESTION 994
Ann, a small business client, requests a secure SOHO wireless network setup. Ann wants to minimize interference as much as possible from the surrounding businesses yet needs the flexibility for her guests to access the network when authorized. Which of the following would be a feasible solution for Ann?

A.    SSID broadcast off
B.    No wireless password
C.    Channel change
D.    MAC filtering

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.inkling.com/read/dummies-comptia-aplus-clarke-tetz-3rd/understanding-common-wireless/installing-and-configuring-a

QUESTION 995
Which of the following connectors has a distinct round shape to it?

A.    RJ-45
B.    MiniHDMI
C.    RS-232
D.    BNC

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BNC_connector

QUESTION 996
Three locations in the same company are connected with routers to a private T-1 point-to-point line. The sites have their own dedicated private subnets but can route to each other. Which of the following networks is described in this scenario?

A.    PAN
B.    WAN
C.    LAN
D.    MAN

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/lanvlanwan/g/bldef_wan.htm

QUESTION 997
A technician is told that a networked computer will PING the loopback address, but cannot connect to the Internet, nor connect to any file shares. The same computer, when plugged into the network at a different location, works fine. Which of the following tools should the technician use to help determine the cause of the problem?

A.    Toner probe
B.    Cable tester
C.    Multimeter
D.    Crimper

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cabletest.htm

QUESTION 998
Which of the following uses policies to direct network traffic?

A.    Router
B.    Switch
C.    Access Point
D.    Bridge

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Policy-based_routing

QUESTION 999
Which of the following uses the RC4 cipher? (Select TWO).

A.    WPA-personal TKIP
B.    WEP
C.    WPA2-enterprise CCMP
D.    WPA2-personal CCMP
E.    AES

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temporal_Key_Integrity_Protocol

QUESTION 1000
Which of the following wireless encryption types is vulnerable to weak IVS attacks?

A.    WEP
B.    WPA
C.    WPA2
D.    AES

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.networkworld.com/research/2002/0909wepprimer.html

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

If you use Lead2pass braindump as your 220-901 exam prepare material, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. Lead2pass 220-901 dump provides you everything you will need to take your 220-901 Exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back