[Lead2pass New] Free Updated Lead2pass 220-902 Exam Dumps Download (376-400)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

CompTIA New Released Exam 220-902 exam questions are now can be downloaded from Lead2pass! All questions and answers are the latest! 100% exam pass guarantee! Get this IT exam certification in a short time!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 376
A technician responds to a hardware issue with a server. The technician discovers that one of the hard drives in the server has failed. The server is set up in a RAID 1 configuration. Which of the following steps would the technician perform NEXT?

A.    Remove the hard drive and back up the data
B.    Run CONVERT on the hard drive
C.    Reboot the server
D.    Swap hard drive and rebuild array

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/254643-32-replace-failed-raid-configuration

QUESTION 377
When removing the top case from a laptop, which of the following, besides hand tools, should a technician have on hand to assure correct disassembly and reassembly? (Select TWO).

A.    A multimeter and a toner probe.
B.    A large cloth to spread the screws and disassembled parts on.
C.    A writing pad for documentation and a marker to label cables.
D.    A manufacturer’s technical manual for the model of the laptop.
E.    A container with separated areas to store different size screws.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
http://computertutorflorida.com/2012/09/laptop-best-practices/

QUESTION 378
A user states that when they logon to their computer sometimes they get an IP conflict error. The user computer is configured with a static IP. Which of the following is the problem?

A.    Duplicate IP exist on the network
B.    DHCP server needs to be rebooted
C.    Network adapter driver needs to be updated
D.    Bad network adapter

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/120599

QUESTION 379
A user has recently installed Windows 7 on a computer. They ran Windows updates, updated the firmware and installed a printer. The user accessed a P2P application and now they are getting a large amount of browser pop-ups. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the pop-ups?

A.    Phishing
B.    Malware
C.    Proxy redirect
D.    Firmware

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.webroot.com/us/en/home/resources/articles/pc-security/malware-spam

QUESTION 380
Users are reporting that their laser printer is picking up multiple pages. The printer has very high utilization. Which of the following should be performed to resolve this issue?

A.    Use a maintenance kit
B.    Calibrate the printer
C.    Replace the toner
D.    Replace the fuser

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laser_printing#Laser_printer_maintenance

QUESTION 381
Which of the following statements is true about XP mode in Windows 7?

A.    Windows XP mode was only available in Windows Vista and it is not available in Windows 7.
B.    Only the Professional and the Ultimate versions support Windows XP mode.
C.    All versions of Windows 7 support Windows XP mode when the feature is installed.
D.    Only the Ultimate version of Windows 7 supports Windows XP mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in- windows-7

QUESTION 382
Which of the following is true about a file when it is copied from an NTFS to a FAT32 partitions?

A.    The file owner is preserved
B.    All of the file permissions are lost
C.    All file permissions must be reassigned
D.    The file name becomes case insensitive

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://serverfault.com/questions/11304/why-does-file-copy-from-ntfs-to-fat32-change-a- files-modified-date

QUESTION 383
A technician wants to ensure that only authorized administrators can make configuration changes to the company’s wireless router. Which of the following MUST the technician change to prevent unauthorized users from modifying the access point configuration?

A.    MAC address filters
B.    Manufacturer password
C.    Default SSID
D.    Configure encryption

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/f/default-password-windows-7.htm

QUESTION 384
If a customer wants to create a multi-boot PC with different editions of Windows, which of the following is MOST important to consider?

A.    Using multiple partitions
B.    Using multiple hard drives
C.    Using a single partition
D.    Using a PXE boot scheme

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/install-more-than-one-operating- system-multiboot

QUESTION 385
Which of the following utilities would a technician use on a Windows Vista or Windows 7 machine to configure what applications are allowed to send/receive data over the LAN connection?

A.    Users and Groups
B.    Windows Firewall
C.    Registry Editor
D.    Task Scheduler

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-firewall

QUESTION 386
A customer needs to setup their laptop for use with a proxy server to browse the web at work. Which of the following areas would a technician need to visit to configure this on a Windows 7 system?

A.    System Protection
B.    Security Center
C.    Windows Firewall
D.    Internet Options

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/using-windows-security-center

QUESTION 387
Which of the following mobile device sync methods is easiest for the end user but requires more configuration on the part of the technician?

A.    Dock sync
B.    Encrypted wired sync
C.    Wireless sync
D.    Wired sync

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/242242/how_to_use_wireless_sync_in_ios_5.html

QUESTION 388
A PC is powering on but the only activity a technician can see is spinning fans. Which of the following components would MOST likely be at fault for such a condition? (Select TWO).

A.    SATA controller
B.    CPU
C.    Memory
D.    Hard drive
E.    Sound card

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/forums/questions/computer-booting-problem-fan-spin-no-display/

QUESTION 389
A user realizes they left their mobile phone in a taxi minutes after the car departs. Which of the following should be done to BEST ensure none of the private data on the phone is accessed?

A.    Passcode Lock
B.    GPS Tracking
C.    Remote Backup
D.    Remote Wipe

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://espace.cern.ch/mmmservices-help/ManagingYourMailbox/QuotaArchivingAndRecovery/Pages/WipingMobilePhones.aspx

QUESTION 390
A user’s PC has four hard drives in a RAID setup. After a single drive fails, the system will no longer boot and even rescue disks cannot see or access the volume. Which of the following RAID types was the user MOST likely using?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    5
D.    6

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/

QUESTION 391
A technician suspects that a recent virus they removed may have corrupted a necessary system
file. Which of the following utilities can the technician use to verify the integrity of these critical files?

A.    msconfig
B.    sfc
C.    regsrv32
D.    fixmbr

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en- us/system_file_checker.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION 392
A corporate end user reports that random keys on their laptop are sticking. After taking the laptop in for repair a technician discovers that soda has been spilled inside the keyboard, possibly reaching other components inside the laptop. Which of the following should the technician do?

A.    Spray the sticky spots with compressed air and then scrape them off
B.    Let the end user know that they are responsible for replacing the keyboard
C.    Replace the keyboard and clean the interior of the laptop if necessary
D.    Run the keyboard through a dishwasher cycle and dry thoroughly

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.maximumpc.com/article/howtos/howto_recover_sodaspill_disaster

QUESTION 393
Which of the following System Tools would be the BEST one to perform a regular archiving of information on a PC?

A.    ROBOCOPY
B.    XCOPY
C.    Backup
D.    System Restore

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/backup-and-restore

QUESTION 394
A user states they have to reset the date and time on their computer every day. Which of the following hardware needs to be replaced to resolve this issue?

A.    Processor
B.    Hard drive
C.    CMOS battery
D.    Memory

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonvolatile_BIOS_memory#CMOS_battery

QUESTION 395
A user reports that they are receiving intermittent BSOD error messages. Which of the following tools should a technician use to determine which hardware is failing?

A.    POST card
B.    Memory diagnostics
C.    Performance monitor
D.    Loopback plug

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/tp/stop_error_list.htm

QUESTION 396
Which of the following is the correct UNC path to use when mapping a network drive?

A.    \\share\password
B.    \\share\server
C.    \\server\username
D.    \\server\share

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/create-a-shortcut-to-map-a-network-drive

QUESTION 397
Which of the following can be used to remove a virus from a computer?

A.    Anti-spyware software
B.    Anti-malware software
C.    System Restore
D.    Event Viewer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.techopedia.com/definition/25873/anti-malware

QUESTION 398
A technician is called to assist a customer. The customer reports when they powered on the system, they heard a loud noise, saw a spark, and smelled a burning smell. Which of the following should the technician advise the customer to do FIRST?

A.    Power on the system, to see if it happens again.
B.    Immediately notify the fire department.
C.    Unplug the system from the power source.
D.    Turn off the circuit breaker to the building.

Answer: C
Explanation:
When you hear a loud noise and see a spark with a burning smell, unplug the system immediately from power source. This might be the case of high voltage frying the innards of the system.

QUESTION 399
Which of the following operating systems is capable of fully utilizing more than 4GB of system RAM?

A.    Windows Vista Ultimate
B.    Windows 7 32-bit
C.    Windows 7 64-bit
D.    Windows XP Professional

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/max-memory-limits-for-64-bit-windows-7/4254

QUESTION 400
A /all switch is MOST likely to be used with which of the following commands?

A.    NET
B.    NBTSTAT
C.    PING
D.    IPCONFIG

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314850

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass gives the latest, authoritative and complete 220-902 braindumps for 220-902 exam, because of that, all of our candidates pass 220-902 certification without any problem. The biggest feature is the regular update of 220-902 PDF and VCE, which keeps our candidates’ knowledge up to date and ensures their 220-902 exam success.

2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back