[Lead2pass New] Free Updated Lead2pass 220-902 Exam Dumps Download (476-500)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass provides 100% pass 220-902 exam questions and answers for your CompTIA 220-902 exam. We provide CompTIA 220-902 exam questions from Lead2pass dumps and answers for the training of 220-902 practice test.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 476
A technician is attempting to install a RAID 5 configuration. Which of the following is the MINUMUM amount of disks that can be used to create a RAID 5 array?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C

QUESTION 477
A user has a computer with a 100GB IDE hard drive formatted as a single FAT32 partition. This drive is only used to store data. The user adds a second 100GB hard drive and wants to mirror the two drives. When the user goes to disk management there is no option to mirror the drives. Which of the following will resolve this issue?

A.    Convert the partition to NTFS.
B.    Change the partition to be an extended partition.
C.    Convert both drives to a dynamic disk.
D.    Change the partition to be the active partition.

Answer: C

QUESTION 478
Mike, a technician, is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in a customer’s computer with a performance PCIe graphics card. The customer has verified that she has a 16x PCIe slot on her motherboard. Which of the following may also need to be upgraded?

A.    RAM
B.    Motherboard
C.    Power supply
D.    Processor

Answer: C

QUESTION 479
A technician is replacing a processor in a workstation. After installation, the workstation starts up and immediately shuts down; the technician tries to start the workstation several more times and gets the same result. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?

A.    The workstation is not plugged in.
B.    The thermal paste was not applied.
C.    The memory was not installed properly.
D.    The L2 cache was not cleared.

Answer: B

QUESTION 480
Which of the following is the correct socket type for a Pentium 4 processor?

A.    478
B.    939
C.    1366
D.    AM2+

Answer: A

QUESTION 481
Which of the following is an advantage of installing a 64-bit processor versus a 32-bit processor?

A.    Uses less bandwidth on the front side bus
B.    Only requires half of the clock speed
C.    Able to access a larger amount of RAM memory
D.    Able to be used as two 32-bit processors

Answer: C

QUESTION 482
When disassembling a laptop Mike, a technician, should do which of the following?

A.    Remove the hard drive and backup all data before disassembly.
B.    Carefully place all screws in one container so that they do not get lost.
C.    Refer to the manufacturer’s documentation.
D.    Start from the top of the laptop, carefully disassembling each component.

Answer: C

QUESTION 483
In which of the following logs are messages related to successful and failed logon attempts contained?

A.    System
B.    Security
C.    Application
D.    Audit

Answer: B

QUESTION 484
Which of the following is used to assign a computer to a specific network segment?

A.    Subnet mask
B.    DNS
C.    NAT
D.    Default gateway

Answer: A

QUESTION 485
A technician needs a wireless access point to cover most of the office. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to achieve this?

A.    Change the radio channel
B.    Apply MAC address filter
C.    Determine placement
D.    Reduce radio power level

Answer: C

QUESTION 486
A user can receive email but cannot send email with the email client software. Which of the following protocols is incorrectly configured?

A.    FTP
B.    SMTP
C.    POP
D.    SNMP

Answer: B

QUESTION 487
Which of the following will allow a technician to extend a partition?

A.    Set the drive up as basic
B.    Format the drive to FAT32
C.    Install a second hard drive
D.    Set the drive as dynamic

Answer: D

QUESTION 488
A technician has discovered two PCs with the same name being used on the network. Which of the following BEST describes what has been happening and how to resolve the problem?

A.    Both users can log in but only one can access company shares; both PCs need their network names changed.
B.    Only one user can log in; one PC needs to have its network name changed.
C.    Both users can log in and access company shares; one PC needs to have its network name changed.
D.    Neither user can log in; one PC needs to have its network name changed.

Answer: B

QUESTION 489
A night shift employee constantly fails to logoff at the end of their shift. The employee on the next shift regularly does not bother to log in because they are not prompted to do so. Which of the following actions would be BEST for the technician to do to correct this issue?

A.    Write up each employee every time the login and logoff policy is ignored.
B.    Have each employee report to their supervisor at the end of their shift.
C.    Set the computer to restart after each employee’s shift.
D.    Educate employees to log off within an hour of their shift.

Answer: C

QUESTION 490
A technician has just updated a user’s PC to Windows 7 and connected to a network printer through a print server. After finishing, the user reports that the printer will not print. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this issue?

A.    The PC’s network connection is down.
B.    The print server does not have the proper driver.
C.    The printer is not installed on the print server.
D.    The server is using PCL instead of PostScript.

Answer: B

QUESTION 491
A technician needs to sanitize a hard drive for reuse. Which of the following would be the EASIEST for the technician to perform?

A.    Overwrite
B.    Low level format
C.    Destroy hard drive
D.    Degaussing

Answer: A

QUESTION 492
A user is reporting that they can no longer view their laptop on the projector. Which of the following would MOST likely fix this issue?

A.    Reinstall the video drivers for the laptop video card.
B.    Reboot the laptop and projector.
C.    Reset the video cable from the laptop and projector.
D.    Hold function key and appropriate “f” key.

Answer: D

QUESTION 493
A user in a large corporation reports that they cannot burn a DVD on their Windows 7 Ultimate laptop; they have never burned a DVD on this laptop before. Which of the following would be the MOST likely to be the reason why?

A.    The drivers for the DVD burner need to be updated.
B.    The user does not have software to burn DVDs.
C.    The software for the DVD needs to be updated.
D.    The user does not have a DVD burner.

Answer: D

QUESTION 494
A technician has found bad sectors on a hard drive. Which of the following command line tools could MOST likely remap bad sectors to fix this hard drive issue?

A.    FIXMBR
B.    CHKDSK
C.    DISKPART
D.    FDISK

Answer: B

QUESTION 495
Which of the following methods provides digital security?

A.    Mantrap
B.    Biometrics
C.    Firewall
D.    Bollards

Answer: C

QUESTION 496
A client is running Windows 7 Ultimate and has a requirement to run a program that only runs under Windows XP. Which of the following could the client utilize?

A.    Windows XP Mode
B.    Windows Hypervisor
C.    Compatibility views
D.    TPM

Answer: A

QUESTION 497
Windows Virtual PC is intended to run on which of the following Operating Systems?

A.    Windows Vista Standard
B.    Windows Server 2008
C.    Windows XP SP3
D.    Linux

Answer: C

QUESTION 498
A manager needs to have remote access to the main office at all times. Which of the following is the BEST setup?

A.    WWAN
B.    LAN
C.    MAN
D.    VPN

Answer: D

QUESTION 499
Despite objections, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) wanted all managers to have administrator rights to their workstations. After a few months, the CEO was replaced. A technician is assigned the task of changing the managers to power users on the domain. Which of the following is the BEST choice to complete this task?

A.    rstrui.exe
B.    gpedit.msc
C.    lusrmgr.msc
D.    usergroup.exe

Answer: B

QUESTION 500
A technician receives a call late in the evening that employees of a small business cannot access the company’s remote access server. The technician cannot get a response from the server or the router at the site. Upon gaining access to the physical site, the technician discovers the router unplugged from the power source. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the chance of this happening again?

A.    Plug the router into an uninterruptable power supply.
B.    Move the router to a physically secure location.
C.    Install security cameras to monitor the router.
D.    Outsource the remote access service to a third party.

Answer: B

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass is the leader in 220-902 certification test questions with training materials for CompTIA 220-902 exam dumps. Lead2pass CompTIA training tools are constantly being revised and updated. We 100% guarantee CompTIA 220-902 exam questions with quality and reliability which will help you pass CompTIA 220-902 exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back