[PDF&VCE] Cisco Exam 300-115 PDF Dump Free Download In Lead2pass (101-120)

2016 October Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

300-115 easy pass guide: Preparing for Cisco 300-115 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive braindumps, covering each and every aspect of 300-115 exam curriculum.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 101
Hotspot – HSRP
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRPto provide a high availability solution.
– DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 andVLAN 105
– DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
– A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

1011
During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 remained the active device for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. You have determined that there is an issue with the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. What needs to be done to make the group function properly?

A.    The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 5 and less than 15. 0
B.    The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 9 and less than 15.
C.    The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 11 and less than 19.
D.    The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 190 and less than 200.
E.    The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 195 and less than 205.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Use "show run" command to show. The left Vlan102 is console1 of DS1. Priority value is 200, we should decrement value in the track command from 11 to 18. Because 200 – 11 = 189 < 190 ( priority of Vlan102 on DS2 ).

QUESTION 102
Hotspot – HSRP
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRPto provide a high availability solution.
– DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 andVLAN 105
– DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
– A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.
1021
All interfaces are active. DSW2 has not become the active device for the VLAN 103 HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 103 HSRP group, what can be done to make the group function properly?

A.    On DSW1, disable preempt.
B.    On DSW1, decrease the priority value to a value less than 190 and greater than 150.
C.    On DSW2, increase the priority value to a value greater 200 and less than 250.
D.    On DSW2, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 10 and less than 50.

Answer: C
Explanation:
From the output shown below of the HSRP status of DSW2, we see that the active router has a priority of 200, while the local priority is 190. We need to increase the priority of DSW2 to greater than 200, but it should be less than 250 so that if the gig 1/0/1 interface goes down, DSW1 will become active. DSW2 is configured to decrement the priority by 50 if this interface goes down, so the correct answer is to increase the priority to more than 200, but less than 250.

QUESTION 103
Hotspot – HSRP
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRPto provide a high availability solution.
– DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 andVLAN 105
– DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
– A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.
1031
During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1 and DSW2. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 became the active router for the VLAN 104HSRP group. As related to the VLAN 104HSRP group, what can to be done to make the group function properly?

A.    On DSW1, disable preempt.
B.    On DSW2, decrease the priority value to a value less than 150.
C.    On DSW1, increase the decrement value in the track command to a value greater than 6.
D.    On DSW1, decrease the decrement value in the track command to a value less than 1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
We should NOT disable preempt on DS1. By do that, you will make Vlan104’s HSRP group fail function.
Example: if we are disable preempt on DS1. It can not become active device when G1/0/1 on DS2 fail. In this question, G0/1/0 on DS1 & DS2 is shutdown. Vlan104 (left) : 150 ­ 1 = 149. Vlan104 (right) : 200 ­ 155 = 145. Result is priority 149 > 145 ( Vlan104 on DS1 is active). If increase the decrement in the track value to a value greater than 6 ( > or = 6). Vlan104 (left) : 150 ­ 6 = 144. Result is priority 144 < 145 ( vlan104 on DS2 is active).

QUESTION 104
Hotspot – HSRP
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRPto provide a high availability solution.
– DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 andVLAN 105
– DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
– A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.
1041
What is the priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on DSW2?

A.    50
B.    100
C.    150
D.    200

Answer: B
Explanation:
Use "show stantby brieft" command on console2. Very easy to see priority of Vlan105 is 100.

QUESTION 105
Hotspot – HSRP
Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRPto provide a high availability solution.
– DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 andVLAN 105
– DSW2 – primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104
– A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.
Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.
1051
If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW2 is shutdown, what will be the resulting priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on router DSW2?

A.    90
B.    100
C.    150
D.    200

Answer: A
Explanation:
As seen below, the current priority for VLAN 105 is 100, and the tracking feature for Gig 1/0/0 is enabled which will decrement the priority by 10 if this interface goes down for a priority value of 90.

QUESTION 106
Lab Simulation – MLS and EIGRP
You have been tasked with configuring multilayer SwitchC, which has a partial configuration and has been attached to RouterC as shown in the topology diagram.
You need to configure SwitchC so that Hosts H1 and H2 can successfully ping the server S1. Also SwitchC needs to be able to ping server S1.
Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add/delete vlans or create trunk links. Company policies forbid the use of static or default routing. All routes must be learned via EIGRP 65010 routing protocol.
You do not have access to RouteC. RouterC is correctly configured. No trunking has been configured on RouterC.
Routed interfaces should use the lowest host on a subnet when possible. The following subnets are available to implement this solution:
– 10.10.10.0/24
– 190.200.250.32/27
– 190.200.250.64/27
Hosts H1 and H2 are configured with the correct IP address and default gateway.
SwitchC uses Cisco as the enable password.
Routing must only be enabled for the specific subnets shown in the diagram.
Note: Due to administrative restrictions and requirements you should not add or delete VLANs, changes VLAN port assignments or create trunks. Company policies forbid the use of static or default routing. All routes must be learned via the EIGRP routing protocol.
1061
Answer:
In real life, there are two ways to configure interVLAN routing in this case:
+ Use RouterC as a “router on a stick” and SwitchC as a pure Layer2 switch. Trunking must be established between RouterC and SwitchC.
+ Only use SwitchC for interVLAN routing without using RouterC, SwitchC should be configured as a Layer 3 switch (which supports ip routing function as a router). No trunking requires.
The question clearly states “No trunking has been configured on RouterC” so RouterC does not contribute to interVLAN routing of hosts H1 & H2 -> SwitchC must be configured as a Layer 3 switch with SVIs for interVLAN routing.
We should check the default gateways on H1 & H2. Click on H1 and H2 and type the “ipconfig” command to get their default gateways.
C:\>ipconfig
We will get the default gateways as follows:
Host1:
+ Default gateway: 190.200.250.33
Host2:
+ Default gateway: 190.200.250.65
Now we have enough information to configure SwitchC (notice the EIGRP AS in this case is 650)
Note: VLAN2 and VLAN3 were created and gi0/10, gi0/11 interfaces were configured as access ports so we don’t need to configure them in this sim.
SwitchC# configure terminal
SwitchC(config)# int gi0/1
SwitchC(config-if)#no switchport -> without using this command, the simulator does not let you assign IP address on Gi0/1 interface.
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 10.10.10.2 255.255.255.0 ->RouterC has used IP 10.10.10.1 so this is the lowest usable IP address.
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)# exit
SwitchC(config)# int vlan 2
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.33 255.255.255.224
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)# int vlan 3
SwitchC(config-if)# ip address 190.200.250.65 255.255.255.224
SwitchC(config-if)# no shutdown
SwitchC(config-if)#exit
SwitchC(config)# ip routing (Notice: MLS will not work without this command)
SwitchC(config)# router eigrp 650
SwitchC(config-router)# network 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31
SwitchC(config-router)# network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31
NOTE: THE ROUTER IS CORRECTLY CONFIGURED, so you will not miss within it in the exam , also don’t modify/delete any port just do the above configuration. Also some reports said the “no auto-summary” command can’t be used in the simulator, in fact it is not necessary because the network 190.200.0.0/16 is not used anywhere else in this topology.
In order to complete the lab , you should expect the ping to SERVER to succeed from the MLS , and from the PCs as well.
Also make sure you use the correct EIGRP AS number (in the configuration above it is 650 but it will change when you take the exam) but we are not allowed to access RouterC so the only way to find out the EIGRP AS is to look at the exhibit above. If you use wrong AS number, no neighbor relationship is formed between RouterC and SwitchC.
In fact, we are pretty sure instead of using two commands “network 190.200.250.32 0.0.0.31” and “network 190.200.250.64 0.0.0.31” we can use one simple command “network 190.200.0.0” because it is the nature of distance vector routing protocol like EIGRP: only major networks need to be advertised; even without “no auto-summary” command the network still works correctly. But in the exam the sim is just a flash based simulator so we should use two above commands, just for sure. But after finishing the configuration, we can use “show run” command to verify, only the summarized network 190.200.0.0 is shown.

QUESTION 107
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.
1071
What percentage of the outgoing traffic from the 172.16.10.0/24 subnet is being forwarded through R1?

A.    R1-0%
B.    R1-50 %, R2-50%
C.    R2-100%
D.    R1-100%

Answer: D
Explanation:
Based on the following output, we see that R1 is the active standby router for the Ethernet 0/0 link, so all outgoing traffic will be forwarded to R1.

QUESTION 108
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.
1081
Refer to the exhibit. If router R1 interface Etherne0/0 goes down and recovers, which of the statement regarding HSRP priority is true?

A.    The interface will have the priority decremented by 40 for HSRP group 1.
B.    The interface will have the priority decremented by 60 for HSRP group 1
C.    The interface will have its current priority incremented by 40 for HSRP group 1
D.    The interface will have its current priority incremented by 60 for HSRP group 1
E.    The interface will default to the a priority of 100 for HSRP group 1

Answer: C
Explanation:
Here is the HSRP configuration seen on R1:
Here, when the Ethernet 0/0 interface goes down, the standby 1 track decrement command will lower the priority from 130 to 90. However, when it comes back up, it will then increment it by 40 back to 130 for HSRP group 1.

QUESTION 109
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.
1091
What issue is causing Router R1 and R2 to both be displayed as the HSRP active router for group 2?

A.    The HSRP group number mismatch
B.    The HSRP group authentication is misconfigured
C.    The HSRP Hello packets are blocked
D.    The HSRP timers mismatch
E.    The HSRP group priorities are different

Answer: B
Explanation:
Based on the configuration output, we see that authentication is configured on R2, but not on R1:
This can be further verified by issuing the "show standby" command on each router.
\\psf\Home\.Trash\Screen Shot 2014-10-16 at 4.45.29 PM.png

QUESTION 110
Your customer has asked you to come in and verify the operation of routers R1 and R2 which are configured to use HSRP. They have questions about how these two devices will perform in the event of a device failure.
1101
What is the virtual mac-address of HSRP group 1?

A.    0000.0c07.ac02
B.    4000.0000.0010
C.    0000.0c07.ac01
D.    4000.0000.ac01
E.    4000.0000.ac02
F.    0000.0c07.0010

Answer: B
Explanation:
Issuing the "show standby" command on either router shows us that the virtual MAC used by HSRP group 1 is 4000.0000.0010.

QUESTION 111
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.
1111
You are connecting the New_Switch to the LAN topology; the switch has been partially configured and you need to complete the rest of configuration to enable PC1 communication with PC2. Which of the configuration is correct?
1112

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E

Answer: D
Explanation:
Within any VTP, the VTP domain name must match. So, step one is to find the correct VTP name on the other switches. Logging in to SW1 and using the "show vtp status" command we see this:
So we know that the VTP domain must be CCNP. This leaves only choice D and
E. We also see from the topology diagram that eth 0/0 of the new switch connects to a PC in VLNA 100, so we know that this port must be an access port in VLAN 100, leaving only choice D as correct. Note that the VTP versions supported in this network are 1, 2, 3 so either VTP version 2 or 3 can be configured on the new switch.

QUESTION 112
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.
1121
Refer to the configuration. For which configured VLAN are untagged frames sent over trunk between SW1 and SW2?

A.    VLAN1
B.    VLAN 99
C.    VLAN 999
D.    VLAN 40
E.    VLAN 50
F.    VLAN 200
G.    VLAN 300

Answer: B
Explanation:
The native VLAN is used for untagged frames sent along a trunk. By issuing the "show interface trunk" command on SW1 and SW2 we see the native VLAN is 99.

QUESTION 113
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.
1131
You are adding new VLANs. VLAN500 and VLAN600 to the topology in such way that you need to configure SW1 as primary root for VLAN 500 and secondary for VLAN 600 and SW2 as primary root for VLAN 600 and secondary for VLAN 500. Which configuration step is valid?

A.    Configure VLAN 500 & VLAN 600 on both SW1 & SW2
B.    Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 only
C.    Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW2 only
D.    Configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600 on SW1 ,SW2 and SW4
E.    On SW2; configure vtp mode as off and configure VLAN 500 and VLAN 600; configure back to vtp server mode.

Answer: A
Explanation:
By issuing the "show vtp status command on SW2, SW2, and SW4 we see that both SW1 and SW2 are operating in VTP server mode, but SW4 is a client, so we will need to add both VLANs to SW1 and SW2.

QUESTION 114
You have been asked to install and configure a new switch in a customer network. Use the console access to the existing and new switches to configure and verify correct device configuration.
1141
Examine the VTP configuration. You are required to configure private VLANs for a new server deployment connecting to the SW4 switch. Which of the following configuration steps will allow creating private VLANs?

A.    Disable VTP pruning on SW1 only
B.    Disable VTP pruning on SW2 only
C.    Disable VTP pruning on SW4 only
D.    Disable VTP pruning on SW2, SW4 and New_Switch
E.    Disable VTP pruning on New_Switch and SW4 only.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To create private VLANs, you will need to only disable pruning on the switch that contains the private VLANs. In this case, only SW4 will connect to servers in a private VLAN.

QUESTION 115
Drag and Drop Question
1151
Answer:
1152

QUESTION 116
Drag and Drop Question
1161
Answer:
1162

QUESTION 117
Drag and Drop Question
1171
Answer:
1172

QUESTION 118
Drag and Drop Question
1181
Answer:
1182
QUESTION 119
Drag and Drop Question
1191
Answer:
1192

QUESTION 120
Drag and Drop Question
1201
Answer:
1202

Lead2pass provides guarantee of Cisco 300-115 exam because Lead2pass is an authenticated IT certifications site. The 300-115 dump is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam. Good luck in your exam.

300-115 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDS21vUTdBQVgxWFk

2016 Cisco 300-115 exam dumps (All 230 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back